$360,000

151 Chestnut St Aledo, TX 76008

Estimated payment $2,559/month

Total Views 2,778
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,265 Sq Ft
$159 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Located a short walk away from Aledo Commons on a gorgeous corner lot with mature trees, this one is a dream. Thoughtfully reimagined for modern living, this home offers a layout that truly works, open where you want it, flexible where you need it, and filled with spaces that adapts to your lifestyle. The main living area stretches wide with clean lines and an easy, natural flow, anchored by a fireplace and seamlessly connected to the kitchen. Designed for both function and gathering, the kitchen features abundant cabinetry, soft closed cabinets, under cabinet lighting, stainless steel appliances and generous prep space, granite countertops, all positioned to stay connected to the heart of the home. Beyond the main living spaces the home continues to deliver versatility. A prior converted garage creates a second living area or flex space ideal for a media room, game space, an oversized retreat, with built in book cases and drawers, and bar area. There's an additional flex or storage room off the kitchen that offers endless opportunities, a potential pantry expansion, butlers pantry build out, hobby space, bonus storage, or whatever fits your day-to-day. Step outside to a backyard that invites you to slow down and stay awhile. A covered patio, fenced and offering mature trees, the space has room to gather, play, garden, or simply enjoy a quiet evening outdoors. Whether you envision weekend barbecues, a play space, or future outdoor additions, the setting is ready for it. Ideally positioned just moments from Aledo Commons, you’ll enjoy the convenience of walking to local shops and dining, with quick access to FM 1187 and I-20 for an easy commute. It’s a location that blends small-town charm with everyday accessibility making it easy to enjoy both home and everything around it. This home is ready for it's next chapter to be written!

Listing Agent

Michelle Stum

Briggs Freeman Sotheby's Int'l Brokerage Phone: 817-731-8466 License #0711507 Listed on: 04/17/2026

Briggs Freeman Sotheby's Int'l

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,327

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 12,807 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,265 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 8 / 11
  • Assessor Parcel Number R000023899

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,327

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Of Recird
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Security: Security System
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 817-731-8466
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BRIG00FW
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48367:R000023899
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1974

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 2265.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Gas Starter, Living Room, Masonry
  • Interior Amenities: Dry Bar, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Granite Counters, Open Floorplan
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Slab
  • Community Features: Curbs
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link, Privacy, Wood
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Garden, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Patio, Covered

• Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Vandagriff
  • High School: Aledo
  • Junior High Dist: Aledo ISD

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Hardwood Trees, Lawn, Landscaped, Many Trees
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.294
  • Parcel Number: R000023899
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.294
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12806.64

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1974

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 11
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7327.0

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Aledo

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,659 $344,814 -- --
2024 $5,659 $313,467 -- --
2023 $5,659 $284,970 -- --
2022 $6,194 $259,070 $35,000 $224,070
2021 $6,526 $259,070 $35,000 $224,070
2020 $5,525 $218,500 $35,000 $183,500
2019 $5,648 $218,500 $35,000 $183,500
2018 $5,161 $191,050 $25,000 $166,050
2017 $5,217 $191,050 $25,000 $166,050
2016 $4,069 $149,010 $25,000 $124,010
2015 $4,025 $149,010 $25,000 $124,010
2014 $3,504 $137,140 $25,000 $112,140
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 For Sale $360,000 -- $159 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $237,650 New Conventional
Previous Owner $200,000 VA
Previous Owner $142,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $22,680 Stand Alone Second
Previous Owner $90,720 New Conventional
Previous Owner $22,680 Stand Alone Second
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 21242450

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 16920-011-008-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.