151 Chichester Ave Hampton, VA 23669
Phoebus NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $179,000 - $196,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
952
Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 151 Chichester Ave, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $187,111, approximately $196 per square foot. 151 Chichester Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Capt. John Smith Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2016
Sold by
Houston Lynn and Houston Joyce C
Bought by
Sigler William R and Sigler Olivia D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$78,551
Outstanding Balance
$63,712
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$123,399
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2012
Sold by
Virginia Housing Dev Authority
Bought by
Houston Joyce C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2012
Sold by
Moore Subst Trustee Cecil G and Bullard Eron J
Bought by
Virginia Housing Dev Authority
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2007
Sold by
Pritchard Lovine C
Bought by
Bullard Eron J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sigler William R | $80,000 | Attorney | |
| Houston Joyce C | $54,500 | -- | |
| Virginia Housing Dev Authority | $109,000 | -- | |
| Bullard Eron J | $125,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sigler William R | $78,551 | |
| Previous Owner | Bullard Eron J | $125,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,872 | $150,700 | $59,000 | $91,700 |
| 2024 | $1,726 | $150,100 | $59,000 | $91,100 |
| 2023 | $1,718 | $148,100 | $59,000 | $89,100 |
| 2022 | $1,493 | $126,500 | $53,100 | $73,400 |
| 2021 | $1,443 | $105,900 | $44,800 | $61,100 |
| 2020 | $1,245 | $100,400 | $44,800 | $55,600 |
| 2019 | $1,231 | $99,300 | $44,800 | $54,500 |
| 2018 | $1,362 | $103,800 | $45,000 | $58,800 |
| 2017 | $1,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,369 | $102,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,440 | $109,400 | $45,000 | $64,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map