$750,000
OPEN SAT 12PM - 2PM

151 Rhode Island Ave NE Washington, DC 20002

Eckington Neighborhood

Estimated payment $4,536/month

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,908 Sq Ft
$393 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

Income generating lower level! Beautifully updated and light-filled rowhome with 2 street frontages offering the perfect blend of historic charm, modern updates, and flexible living space in the heart of Northeast DC. Newly updated, freshly painted, new flooring throughout, this move-in ready home features an open-concept main level with exposed brick, generous natural light, and seamless flow between the living, dining, and kitchen spaces — ideal for both everyday living and entertaining.
Upstairs, you’ll find three spacious bedrooms, a full bath, and conveniently located laundry on the bedroom level. Outdoor spaces include a welcoming front porch and a rear deck with room for grilling, dining, and relaxing. The separately accessible lower level non-conforming unit has a private entrance from V Street NE. 1 bedroom, kitchen, bathroom, living, separate laundry. Currently occupied and offers exceptional flexibility for guests, extended family, home office use, or income generating potential. With dual street frontage on Rhode Island Ave and V Street NE, parking access is convenient from either side. Roof is 2023, HVAC system 2025, new deck railing. Ideally located near neighborhood dining, retail, transit, and all that Eckington and Bloomingdale have to offer, this turnkey home combines style, functionality, and opportunity in one exceptional package.
1/2 mile to Rhode Island Metro Station and Bryant Street Market, Alamo Drafthouse. 1 mile to new Reservoir Park development. 1 mile to Union Market.

Listing Agent

William Jones

(855) 450-0442 dmvbroker@therealbrokerage.com Real Broker, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8554500442 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Real Broker, LLC

Open House Schedule

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,388

Year Built

  • Built in 1914

Lot Details

  • 831 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3537//0002

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,388

Year Built

Built in 1914

Lot Details

831 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1914
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: English
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 2068
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1908
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 541.52
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1385
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 523
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 160
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 683
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 831.00
  • Soil Types: Unknown
  • Zoning: 0000
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6388.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3537//0002
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,388 $751,560 $397,320 $354,240
2024 $6,357 $747,860 $395,340 $352,520
2023 $6,130 $721,190 $381,420 $339,770
2022 $5,975 $702,900 $352,350 $350,550
2021 $5,779 $679,910 $347,140 $332,770
2020 $5,637 $663,170 $340,870 $322,300
2019 $5,429 $638,750 $312,390 $326,360
2018 $5,253 $618,000 $0 $0
2017 $4,916 $578,320 $0 $0
2016 $4,313 $507,430 $0 $0
2015 $3,504 $412,240 $0 $0
2014 $3,083 $362,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $750,000 -- $393 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $325,000 --
Special Warranty Deed $410,000 --
Deed $112,500 --
Deed $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $320,681 FHA
Previous Owner $328,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $120,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2260438

Bright MLS

APN: 3537-0002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.