1513 Stuart St Berkeley, CA 94703
South Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $937,000 - $1,171,202
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,419
Sq Ft
$726/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1513 Stuart St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,029,551, approximately $725 per square foot. 1513 Stuart St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, Washington Elementary School, and Oxford Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2024
Sold by
Cooksey Christie
Bought by
Cooksey Christie and Cooksey Christie
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2018
Sold by
Smith Frank L and Smith Gayle W
Bought by
Smith Kevin C and Cooksey Christie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$405,600
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2013
Sold by
Phillips Dorothy and Phillips Dorothy Mae
Bought by
Smith Frank L and Smith Gayle W
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2008
Sold by
Phillips Vernita and Estate Of Willie Phillips
Bought by
Phillips Dorothy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2002
Sold by
Haskin Clifford and Roy Haskin Living Trust
Bought by
Phillips Willie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2000
Sold by
Haskin Roy and Roy Haskin Trust
Bought by
Haskin Roy and Haskin Clifford
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooksey Christie | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Smith Kevin C | $507,000 | Fidelity National Title Comp | |
| Smith Frank L | $480,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Phillips Dorothy | -- | None Available | |
| Phillips Willie | -- | -- | |
| Haskin Roy | -- | -- | |
| Haskin Roy | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Smith Kevin C | $405,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,791 | $762,229 | $358,488 | $410,741 |
| 2024 | $11,791 | $747,148 | $351,459 | $402,689 |
| 2023 | $11,545 | $739,362 | $344,568 | $394,794 |
| 2022 | $11,336 | $717,867 | $337,813 | $387,054 |
| 2021 | $11,360 | $703,658 | $331,191 | $379,467 |
| 2020 | $10,749 | $703,375 | $327,797 | $375,578 |
| 2019 | $10,325 | $689,585 | $321,370 | $368,215 |
| 2018 | $8,285 | $517,131 | $155,139 | $361,992 |
| 2017 | $7,982 | $506,994 | $152,098 | $354,896 |
| 2016 | $7,699 | $497,054 | $149,116 | $347,938 |
| 2015 | $7,593 | $489,590 | $146,877 | $342,713 |
| 2014 | $7,531 | $480,000 | $144,000 | $336,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map