NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1514 5th St Cheney, WA 99004

Estimated Value: $404,015 - $422,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,408 Sq Ft
$170/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2025

Last sale price $415,000 $172 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,533 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Fenced Yard
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2025

Welcome to 1514 5th in Cheney, WA! This beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers modern living with ultimate flexibility. Featuring two primary suites, each with its own en-suite bathroom, privacy and comfort are guaranteed. The open-concept main level boasts an updated kitchen with modern appliances and stylish finishes, perfect for entertaining. The finished basement includes a second full kitchen, ideal for multi-generational living or rental opportunities. Two gas fireplaces create a cozy atmosphere, and outside, enjoy a covered patio with a tranquil water feature, apple trees, grapes, and a garden shed. The heated 2 car garage and ample storage offer added convenience. Located minutes from Eastern Washington University, local parks, and downtown Cheney, this home is a rare find!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angela Jackson

Coldwell Banker Tomlinson License #21028402 Listed on: 01/29/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Kyle Krug

John L Scott, Inc. License #123315

John L Scott, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,172

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 8,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Landscaped with Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Alley Access
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Site Parking

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,408 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Fireplace Features Masonry
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Bay Window
  • Wood Flooring
  • City Views
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Free-Standing Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 13124.3408

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,172

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

8,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1965
  • Property Sub-Type: Residential
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoLotFeatures: Fenced Yard, Sprinkler - Automatic, Treed, Level, Fencing
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved Road
  • View Type:Pond View: City
  • Reso Association Amenities: Deck, Patio, Water Softener
  • Co List Office Phone: +1 (509) 467-7400
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Architectural Style: Rancher
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Masonry, Gas
  • Reso Interior Features: Wood Floor, Window Bay Bow, Vinyl, Multi Pn Wn
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Structure Type: One Story
  • SAR_NumberFireplaces: 1
  • SAR_NumberFireplaces: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Finished, Rec/Family Area, Laundry
  • Appliances: Free-Standing Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingle
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Slab/Strip, Garage Door Opener, Off Site, Alley Access

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Baseboard

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 13124.3408
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8000
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3172.11

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2025
Closed on
Mar 19, 2025
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$415,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.35%
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$410,504

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$4,496
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.95%
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Outstanding Balance
$223,853
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$186,651

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2024
Sold by
Rast Patrick C
Bought by
Rast Vicki L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2015
Sold by
Wagar Mark R and Wagar Terri Lynn
Bought by
Rast Patrick C and Rast Vicki L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$193,000
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Boaz Michael M $415,000 Wfg National Title
Rast Vicki L $313 None Listed On Document
Rast Patrick C $193,000 Spokane County Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Boaz Michael M $225,000
Previous Owner Rast Patrick C $193,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2025 03/20/25 Sold $415,000 -2.4% $172 / Sq Ft
02/18/2025 02/18/25 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2025 01/29/25 For Sale $425,000 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,737 $388,000 $70,000 $318,000
2024 $3,737 $339,000 $75,000 $264,000
2023 $3,041 $339,000 $75,000 $264,000
2022 $2,862 $363,000 $75,000 $288,000
2021 $2,856 $249,700 $31,500 $218,200
2020 $2,822 $231,300 $30,000 $201,300
2019 $2,309 $199,000 $28,000 $171,000
2018 $2,497 $187,400 $28,000 $159,400
2017 $2,132 $176,700 $28,000 $148,700
2016 $1,994 $159,200 $28,000 $131,200
2015 $1,921 $156,000 $28,000 $128,000
2014 -- $156,000 $28,000 $128,000
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202511423

Spokane Association of REALTORS®

APN: 13124.3408

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.