1514 Chapman Rd Crofton, MD 21114
Estimated Value: $707,918 - $817,000
Studio
3
Baths
2,260
Sq Ft
$341/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1514 Chapman Rd, Crofton, MD 21114 and is currently estimated at $771,230, approximately $341 per square foot. 1514 Chapman Rd is a home located in Anne Arundel County with nearby schools including Crofton Elementary School, Crofton Middle School, and Crofton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2023
Sold by
Taschenberger Brian Keith and Taschenberger Tamara Ann
Bought by
Taschenberger Family Revocable Trust and Taschenberger
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 1996
Sold by
Elmore Wayne M
Bought by
Taschenberger Brian K and Taschenberger Tamara A
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 1993
Sold by
M/I Schottenstein Homes Inc
Bought by
Elmore Wayne M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$168,450
Interest Rate
7.43%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1993
Sold by
Crofton Property Ltd Ptnshp
Bought by
M/I Schottenstein Homes Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taschenberger Family Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Taschenberger Brian K | $233,900 | -- | |
| Elmore Wayne M | $210,600 | -- | |
| M/I Schottenstein Homes Inc | $60,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Elmore Wayne M | $168,450 | |
| Closed | Taschenberger Brian K | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,786 | $648,667 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $4,786 | $615,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $4,639 | $581,800 | $275,300 | $306,500 |
| 2022 | $5,907 | $565,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,138 | $532,100 | $280,300 | $251,800 |
| 2019 | $7,983 | $526,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $5,283 | $521,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,787 | $515,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $489,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $463,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $436,900 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map