Listed by Windermere Real Estate Midtown, Bought with Coldwell Banker Bain
$2,500,000
SOLD MAR 12, 2026
4 Beds
4 Baths
3,810 Sq Ft
5,200 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2026

$656 Per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Territorial View
  • Wood Flooring
  • Attached Garage
  • McGilvra Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • 4-minute walk to Madison Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

This home is located at 1517 41st Ave E, Seattle, WA 98112 and is currently priced at $2,500,000, approximately $656 per square foot. This property was built in 1998. 1517 41st Ave E is a home located in King County with nearby schools including McGilvra Elementary School, Meany Middle School, and Garfield High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deborah Young

Windermere Real Estate Midtown License #2767 Listed on: 03/12/2026

Windermere Real Estate Midtown

Last Buyer's Agent

Hutton Moyer

Coldwell Banker Bain License #20107910

Coldwell Banker Bain

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2493095

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $20,772

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 5,200 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,810 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 18 & 19 / Block 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 531810034508

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$20,772

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

5,200 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 18 - 2 Stories w/Bsmnt
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Garbage Disposal,Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 3810
  • EffectiveYearBuiltSource: Public Records
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors
  • Living Area: 3810
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • BathsFullMain: 0
  • SquareFootageFinished: 3810
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 2
  • BathsHalfLower: 1
  • BathsHalfMain: 1
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 4
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Garbage Disposal,Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)

• Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Partially Fenced
  • Cooling: Forced Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: 90%+ High Efficiency, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Seattle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 531810034508
  • Topography: Level
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1194
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5200
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Cable TV,Fenced-Partially,Gas Available,High Speed Internet
  • MLSLotSizeSource: KCR
  • LotNumber: 18 & 19

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 20772

Multi Family

  • EnergySource: Electric,Natural Gas

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2026
Closed on
Mar 11, 2026
List Price
$2,500,000
Sold Price
$2,500,000
Views
4

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.69%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 22, 2014
Closed on
Dec 16, 2014
List Price
$1,625,000
Sold Price
$1,550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-4.62%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.36%
Original Mortgage
$1,244,000
Interest Rate
2.37%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2000
Sold by
Karges Albert C and Karges Mary Ryan
Bought by
Karges David E and Karges Gail C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$295,000
Interest Rate
8.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 1997
Sold by
Karges David E and Karges Gail C
Bought by
Karges David E and Karges Gail C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
7.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $2,500,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $1,555,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American
Interfamily Deed Transfer $13,500 Pacific Northwest Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $1,244,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $295,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $255,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Sold $2,500,000 0.0% $656 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $2,500,000 +61.3% $656 / Sq Ft
12/31/2014 12/31/14 Sold $1,550,000 -1.8% $407 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/19/2014 11/19/14 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2014 11/19/14 Price Changed $1,579,000 -2.8% $414 / Sq Ft
10/22/2014 10/22/14 For Sale $1,625,000 -- $427 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $20,772 $2,184,000 $1,243,000 $941,000
2023 $19,751 $2,101,000 $1,159,000 $942,000
2022 $17,479 $2,353,000 $1,159,000 $1,194,000
2021 $15,357 $1,906,000 $939,000 $967,000
2020 $16,090 $1,583,000 $969,000 $614,000
2018 $15,315 $1,661,000 $990,000 $671,000
2017 $13,300 $1,550,000 $877,000 $673,000
2016 $12,886 $1,390,000 $766,000 $624,000
2015 $10,435 $1,316,000 $726,000 $590,000
2014 -- $1,086,000 $558,000 $528,000
2013 -- $988,000 $558,000 $430,000

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2493095

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 531810-0345

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.