1517 Cella St Memphis, TN 38114
Orange Mound NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $65,596 - $141,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,064
Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1517 Cella St, Memphis, TN 38114 and is currently estimated at $104,399, approximately $98 per square foot. 1517 Cella St is a home located in Shelby County with nearby schools including Dunbar Elementary School, Sherwood Middle, and Melrose High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 2022
Sold by
County Of Shelby
Bought by
Davis Larry
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2007
Sold by
Anderson Rhoda
Bought by
Shipp Edward
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$55,800
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2007
Sold by
Briggs Adam
Bought by
Anderson Rhoda
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2005
Sold by
Benton Amos D and Morris Ruth A
Bought by
Tennessee Housing Development Agency
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 29, 1996
Bought by
Clyde Corbinn and Clyde Helen J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 1994
Bought by
Clyde Corbinn and Clyde Helen J
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Larry | $15,000 | Koelbl Thomas | |
| Shipp Edward | $62,000 | None Available | |
| Anderson Rhoda | -- | None Available | |
| Tennessee Housing Development Agency | $35,165 | -- | |
| Clyde Corbinn | $37,500 | -- | |
| Clyde Corbinn | $10,600 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Shipp Edward | $55,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $218 | $13,225 | $1,625 | $11,600 |
| 2024 | $218 | $6,425 | $750 | $5,675 |
| 2023 | $391 | $6,425 | $750 | $5,675 |
| 2022 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $389 | $5,375 | $750 | $4,625 |
| 2019 | $172 | $5,375 | $750 | $4,625 |
| 2018 | $172 | $5,375 | $750 | $4,625 |
| 2017 | $176 | $5,375 | $750 | $4,625 |
| 2016 | $280 | $6,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $280 | $6,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map