1518 James St Durham, NC 27707
Tuscaloosa-Lakewood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $513,000 - $623,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,451
Sq Ft
$395/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1518 James St, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $573,472, approximately $395 per square foot. 1518 James St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Lakewood Elementary School, Morehead Montessori, and Lakewood Montessori Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2019
Sold by
Medders Morgan
Bought by
Wright Charles R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$242,500
Outstanding Balance
$212,766
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$360,706
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2016
Sold by
Vance Anthony D
Bought by
Wright Charles R and Medders Morgan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$248,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2011
Sold by
Bradshaw Michael A and Bradshaw Laura H
Bought by
Vance Anthony D and Vance Mary K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$173,487
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2007
Sold by
Scott Almeta F
Bought by
Bradshaw Michael A and Bradshaw Laura H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wright Charles R | -- | None Available | |
| Wright Charles R | $310,000 | -- | |
| Vance Anthony D | $178,000 | None Available | |
| Bradshaw Michael A | $90,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wright Charles R | $242,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Wright Charles R | $248,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vance Anthony D | $173,487 | |
| Previous Owner | Bradshaw Michael A | $72,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bradshaw Michael A | $18,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,114 | $515,881 | $333,700 | $182,181 |
| 2024 | $3,880 | $278,135 | $56,760 | $221,375 |
| 2023 | $3,643 | $278,135 | $56,760 | $221,375 |
| 2022 | $3,560 | $278,135 | $56,760 | $221,375 |
| 2021 | $3,543 | $278,135 | $56,760 | $221,375 |
| 2020 | $3,460 | $278,135 | $56,760 | $221,375 |
| 2019 | $3,460 | $278,135 | $56,760 | $221,375 |
| 2018 | $2,831 | $208,693 | $53,212 | $155,481 |
| 2017 | $2,810 | $208,693 | $53,212 | $155,481 |
| 2016 | $2,715 | $208,693 | $53,212 | $155,481 |
| 2015 | $1,875 | $135,452 | $35,347 | $100,105 |
| 2014 | $1,875 | $135,452 | $35,347 | $100,105 |
Source: Public Records
Map