NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $797,278 - $963,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
2,292 Sq Ft
$388/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 25, 2019

Last sale price $525,000 $229 Per Sq Ft

Est. 69% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,711 / mo

148 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • Deck
  • Attic
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near golf course, public transit, shops, and bus stop
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of February 2019

Located on the Darien line this conveniently situated West Norwalk home is a stunner. Meticulously cared for, recently updated and the exterior painted days ago. The home is within minutes of Darien and Norwalk amenities. Attached two car garage, overhauled deck for easy maintenance, finished lower level, generator hook up (portable generator to stay), lawn sprinkler system and more. When you walk through the front door you will immediately fall in love with the home. With the stunning design and layout this home presents itself in a stately manner. Schedule your movers today, unpack and start making your own memories at 152 Richards Ave.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian A. Clarke JR

Regal Real Estate, LLC License #REB.0792622 Listed on: 09/20/2018

Co-Listed By

Leigh Ann Lengyel Clarke

RE/MAX Heritage License #RES.0805372

Last Buyer's Agent

Emiliano Navarro

Keller Williams Realty License #RES.0787327

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,474

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 6,098

Interior Spaces

  • 2,292 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Additional Features

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,474

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: West Norwalk
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2292
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 2292
  • Total Sq Ft: 2292
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Nearby Amenities: Basketball Court, Commuter Bus, Golf Course, Health Club, Medical Facilities, Putting Green, Shopping/Mall, Walk to Bus Lines
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 4547
  • Directions: Rt.1 to Richards or Fillow to Richards
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 8
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Basement Description: Full, Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Wine Chiller
  • Laundry Room Location: Laundry Room on main level

• Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1400
  • Lot Description: Fence - Partial
  • Zoning: B

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2018-June 2019
  • Property Tax: 8474
  • Mil Rate Base: 23.310
  • Mil Rate Tax District: 2.436
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 251485

Listed on
Sep 20, 2018
Closed on
Feb 26, 2019
List Price
$582,500
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$57,500
-9.87%
Current Estimated Value
$889,070

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$364,070
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.55%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$175,834
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$713,236

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 2010
Sold by
Mitchell James
Bought by
Tucci Daniel J and Dombek Lisa G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 1995
Sold by
Stoltz Michael and Stoltz Melissa
Bought by
Mitchell James

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miralles Edgar $525,000 --
Miralles Edgar $525,000 --
Tucci Daniel J $397,500 --
Tucci Daniel J $397,500 --
Mitchell James $235,000 --
Mitchell James $235,000 --
Stoltz Michael $285,000 --
Stoltz Michael $285,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stoltz Michael $200,000
Closed Stoltz Michael $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/25/2019 02/25/19 Sold $525,000 -5.4% $229 / Sq Ft
12/28/2018 12/28/18 Price Changed $555,000 -3.5% $242 / Sq Ft
11/26/2018 11/26/18 Price Changed $575,000 -1.3% $251 / Sq Ft
09/20/2018 09/20/18 For Sale $582,500 -- $254 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,639 $486,040 $130,710 $355,330
2024 $11,466 $486,040 $130,710 $355,330
2023 $9,205 $365,850 $91,290 $274,560
2022 $9,034 $365,850 $91,290 $274,560
2021 $8,799 $365,850 $91,290 $274,560
2020 $8,794 $365,850 $91,290 $274,560
2019 $8,548 $365,850 $91,290 $274,560
2018 $8,776 $329,140 $94,700 $234,440
2017 $8,474 $329,140 $94,700 $234,440
2016 $8,393 $329,140 $94,700 $234,440
2015 $8,370 $329,140 $94,700 $234,440
2014 $8,261 $329,140 $94,700 $234,440

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170127070

SmartMLS

APN: NORW-000005-000069-000073

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.