1521 E 2nd St Oxnard, CA 93030
La Colonia NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $617,792 - $686,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,260
Sq Ft
$520/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1521 E 2nd St, Oxnard, CA 93030 and is currently estimated at $654,698, approximately $519 per square foot. 1521 E 2nd St is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Cesar E. Chavez Elementary School, R.J. Frank Academy of Marine Science & Engineering, and Our Lady Of Guadalupe Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2021
Sold by
Camarillo Manuel Galvan and Camarillo Manuel
Bought by
Camarillo Manuel Galvan and The Manuel Camarillo Living Tr
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2003
Sold by
Camarillo Manuel C and Camarillo Eloisa
Bought by
Camarillo Manuel
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Outstanding Balance
$81,318
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$573,380
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 1996
Sold by
Torres Glenda F
Bought by
Camarillo Manuel and Camarillo Eloisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$129,244
Interest Rate
8.07%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 1994
Sold by
Torres Glenda F
Bought by
Torres Glenda F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$30,000
Interest Rate
8.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 1994
Sold by
Torres Glenda F
Bought by
Torres Glenda F
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camarillo Manuel Galvan | -- | None Available | |
| Camarillo Manuel | $87,500 | First Southwestern Title Co | |
| Camarillo Manuel | $130,500 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Torres Glenda F | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Torres Glenda F | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Camarillo Manuel | $175,000 | |
| Closed | Camarillo Manuel | $129,244 | |
| Previous Owner | Torres Glenda F | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,582 | $300,900 | $135,999 | $164,901 |
| 2024 | $3,582 | $295,000 | $133,332 | $161,668 |
| 2023 | $3,450 | $289,216 | $130,717 | $158,499 |
| 2022 | $3,345 | $283,546 | $128,154 | $155,392 |
| 2021 | $3,317 | $277,987 | $125,641 | $152,346 |
| 2020 | $3,377 | $275,138 | $124,353 | $150,785 |
| 2019 | $3,281 | $269,744 | $121,915 | $147,829 |
| 2018 | $3,233 | $264,456 | $119,525 | $144,931 |
| 2017 | $3,068 | $259,272 | $117,182 | $142,090 |
| 2016 | $2,959 | $254,189 | $114,885 | $139,304 |
| 2015 | $2,989 | $250,372 | $113,160 | $137,212 |
| 2014 | $2,955 | $245,470 | $110,945 | $134,525 |
Source: Public Records
Map