NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1521 Martin St Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $99,330 - $124,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,452 Sq Ft
$77/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 6, 2020

Last sale price $61,000 $42 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $730 / mo

38 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Private Yard
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2020

Move-In Ready 2 story home located on a quiet, dead end street. This 3 bedroom/ 1 bath home boasts a first floor bedroom as well as first floor laundry for your convenience. The abundance of windows and closet space makes this home bright and inviting. The kitchen island allows for additional prep space as well as counter seating. The side deck opens to a nicely landscaped large back yard ready for summer barbecuing and entertaining. Additional features include a detached garage and a storage shed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bobbi Jo Kent

Listing by ERA Team VP Real Estate License #10401334516 Listed on: 03/26/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Megan Brewster

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #10401321134

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,352

Year Built

  • Built in 1905

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x132
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,452 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-032-0002-009-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,352

Year Built

Built in 1905

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1905
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: North Union St. to Connell, turn left onto Martin. House is on left.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Deck, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-032-0002-009-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2352.0
  • Tax Lot: 9

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2020
Closed on
Jul 13, 2020
List Price
$62,500
Sold Price
$61,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,500
-2.4%
Current Estimated Value
$111,333

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$50,333
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.95%
Original Mortgage
$59,895
Outstanding Balance
$52,287
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$59,046

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2016
Closed on
Jun 3, 2016
List Price
$62,900
Sold Price
$58,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,400
-7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.01%
Original Mortgage
$52,650
Interest Rate
3.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Gulnac Rebecca J -- None Available
Halladay Thad D $58,500 Rick Renzi
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gulnac Rebecca J $59,895
Previous Owner Halladay Thad D $52,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/06/2020 08/06/20 Sold $61,000 -2.4% $42 / Sq Ft
05/03/2020 05/03/20 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2020 03/26/20 For Sale $62,500 +6.8% $43 / Sq Ft
06/13/2016 06/13/16 Sold $58,500 -7.0% $40 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/14/2016 03/14/16 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2016 03/06/16 For Sale $62,900 -- $43 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,631 $42,500 $5,800 $36,700
2024 $2,687 $42,500 $5,800 $36,700
2023 $1,600 $42,500 $5,800 $36,700
2022 $1,623 $42,500 $5,800 $36,700
2021 $1,670 $42,500 $5,800 $36,700
2020 $1,682 $42,500 $5,800 $36,700
2019 $671 $42,500 $5,800 $36,700
2018 $2,293 $42,500 $5,800 $36,700
2017 $1,723 $42,500 $5,800 $36,700
2016 $613 $42,500 $5,800 $36,700
2015 -- $42,500 $5,800 $36,700
2014 -- $42,500 $5,800 $36,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1258470

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 041200-094-032-0002-009-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.