$235,000
SOLD MAR 20, 2026

15222 Hamlin Ave Midlothian, IL 60445

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,412 Sq Ft
7,614 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2026

$166 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Back to Public Ground
  • Enclosed Parking
  • Property is near park
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2026

SOLD AS IS - Welcome home to this versatile and inviting property, perfectly designed for both relaxation and entertaining. This spacious residence features 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, highlighted by a partially open layout that offers the exciting potential to be converted into a completely open-concept living space. The interior is elevated by elegant recessed ceilings that provide soft, ambient illumination. Beyond the main living areas, an additional family room offers the extra square footage your lifestyle demands. The outdoor features are truly a rare find: Massive 2-car garage with drop down attic storage and plenty of space for a workshop; a long driveway with parking for up to 6 vehicles; Charming front porch and a large rear deck with a pergola, custom-built for summer hosting. Expansive backyard providing endless possibilities for play or gardening.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Juan Vergara

X-cito Realty License #475206623 Listed on: 02/12/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel Barrios

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate License #475178968

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,315

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 7,614 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back to Public Ground
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,412 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,315

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

7,614 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1412
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Laminate

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • ExteriorFeatures: Fire Pit, Lighting
  • Fencing: Fenced, Chain Link
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Backs to Public GRND
  • OtherStructures: Pergola, Shed(s), Garage(s), See Remarks, Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Side Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Detached, Driveway, Enclosed, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 10

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Common Area, Laundry Closet
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1748
  • Lot Dimensions: 7614
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6315
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2026
Closed on
Mar 17, 2026
Daniel Barrios
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
4.44%
Views
46

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-36.61%
Original Mortgage
$211,500
Outstanding Balance
$211,500
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$15,085

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 1994
Sold by
Eakins Geraldine A
Bought by
Sylvester Richard A and Sylvester Kimberly Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$93,500
Interest Rate
8.5%

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $235,000 Chicago Title Insurance Compan
Warranty Deed $104,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $211,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $93,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Sold $235,000 +4.4% $166 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $225,000 -- $159 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,936 $19,000 $3,236 $15,764
2024 $5,936 $19,000 $3,236 $15,764
2023 $4,970 $19,000 $3,236 $15,764
2022 $4,970 $14,000 $2,855 $11,145
2021 $4,819 $13,999 $2,855 $11,144
2020 $4,687 $13,999 $2,855 $11,144
2019 $4,673 $14,189 $2,664 $11,525
2018 $4,597 $14,189 $2,664 $11,525
2017 $4,455 $14,189 $2,664 $11,525
2016 $4,268 $12,445 $2,284 $10,161
2015 $4,120 $12,445 $2,284 $10,161
2014 $4,021 $12,445 $2,284 $10,161
2013 $3,590 $12,443 $2,284 $10,159

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12567488

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 28-14-101-047-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.