Estimated Value: $462,000 - $526,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,800
Sq Ft
$272/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1523 E 1st Ave, Chico, CA 95926 and is currently estimated at $488,733, approximately $271 per square foot. 1523 E 1st Ave is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including Sierra View Elementary School, Harry M. Marsh Junior High School, and Pleasant Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 2021
Sold by
Paul L Hood Family Trust
Bought by
Hood Teresa Ann
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2011
Sold by
Hood Paul L and Hood Terri B
Bought by
Hood Paul L and Hood Teresa Ann
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2004
Sold by
Fallon Thomas M and Fallon Mary C
Bought by
Hood Paul L and Hood Terri B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$227,000
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2001
Sold by
Fallon Thomas M
Bought by
Fallon Thomas M and Fallon Mary Cecilia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 1999
Sold by
Drake Homes Inc
Bought by
Fallon Thomas M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$127,200
Interest Rate
7.04%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hood Teresa Ann | -- | Cumberland & Green Llp | |
| Hood Paul L | -- | None Available | |
| Hood Paul L | $340,000 | -- | |
| Fallon Thomas M | -- | Bidwell Title & Escrow Compa | |
| Fallon Thomas M | $159,500 | Bidwell Title & Escrow Compa |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hood Paul L | $227,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fallon Thomas M | $127,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,616 | $473,913 | $209,078 | $264,835 |
| 2024 | $5,616 | $464,622 | $204,979 | $259,643 |
| 2023 | $5,402 | $455,512 | $200,960 | $254,552 |
| 2022 | $5,298 | $446,581 | $197,020 | $249,561 |
| 2021 | $5,204 | $437,825 | $193,157 | $244,668 |
| 2020 | $4,660 | $375,000 | $150,000 | $225,000 |
| 2019 | $4,609 | $375,000 | $150,000 | $225,000 |
| 2018 | $4,189 | $335,000 | $130,000 | $205,000 |
| 2017 | $4,045 | $335,000 | $125,000 | $210,000 |
| 2016 | $3,639 | $325,000 | $125,000 | $200,000 |
| 2015 | $3,407 | $300,000 | $125,000 | $175,000 |
| 2014 | $3,351 | $285,000 | $125,000 | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map