1523 Palm Ave Richmond, CA 94805
East Richmond Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $594,000 - $749,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,088
Sq Ft
$646/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1523 Palm Ave, Richmond, CA 94805 and is currently estimated at $702,571, approximately $645 per square foot. 1523 Palm Ave is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Mira Vista Elementary School, Fred T. Korematsu Middle School, and El Cerrito Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2006
Sold by
West Bay Development Inc
Bought by
Walls Fred and Walls Dena
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Outstanding Balance
$212,982
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$489,589
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2006
Sold by
Randall Heather M
Bought by
West Bay Development Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Outstanding Balance
$212,982
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$489,589
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2006
Sold by
Randall Paul
Bought by
Randall Heather M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Outstanding Balance
$212,982
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$489,589
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walls Fred | $425,000 | First American Title Co | |
| West Bay Development Inc | $350,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Randall Heather M | -- | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Walls Fred | $340,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,669 | $589,236 | $478,296 | $110,940 |
| 2024 | $8,287 | $577,683 | $468,918 | $108,765 |
| 2023 | $8,287 | $566,357 | $459,724 | $106,633 |
| 2022 | $8,173 | $555,253 | $450,710 | $104,543 |
| 2021 | $8,141 | $544,367 | $441,873 | $102,494 |
| 2019 | $7,678 | $528,223 | $428,768 | $99,455 |
| 2018 | $7,385 | $517,866 | $420,361 | $97,505 |
| 2017 | $7,002 | $491,000 | $398,553 | $92,447 |
| 2016 | $6,930 | $482,000 | $391,247 | $90,753 |
| 2015 | $6,007 | $407,000 | $330,368 | $76,632 |
| 2014 | $4,982 | $326,000 | $243,000 | $83,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map