$3,590,000
OPEN SAT 1PM - 3PM

1524 E Valley Rd Santa Barbara, CA 93108

Estimated payment $22,169/month

Total Views 910
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,942 Sq Ft
$1,849 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Property is near park, public transit, schools, shops, and bus stop
  • Santa Barbara Senior High School Rated A-
  • Mountain View
  • End Unit

About This Home

The ultimate Montecito pied-a-terre, just a few yards to Upper Village! Enjoy the ideal vacation home or full-time living in this exquisite custom-designed 1-level condominium of nearly 2000sf (per records), lives like a small home. The aesthetic combines authentic Mid-Century Modern architecture from 1957 with a recent gorgeous interior renovation by Becker Studios, incl. central A/C. Spacious and bright open rooms flow seamlessly to multiple low-maintenance private entertaining patios, offering amenities and outdoor spaces not typical with a condominium. The association is only 2 units, with the lone common wall at the adjoining garages, and no one above or below. Move right in to this turnkey condo by restaurants, retail and services, to enjoy right away the luxury Montecito lifestyle!

Listing Agent

Ken Switzer

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01245644 Listed on: 05/09/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Open House Schedule

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $373 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Slab Foundation
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,942 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 011-240-001

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, water, comm area maint
  • 2 Buildings
  • 2 Units

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$373 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: The 2-unit condo joint driveway entrance for 1524 and 1526 is off of East Valley Road 2 properties to the east of the intersection of San Ysidro Road and East Valley Road, on the mountain side.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Laundry Room
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level, Near Public Transit
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Other, Insurance, Water, Comm Area Maint
  • Architectural Style: Mid-Century Modern, Contemporary
  • Reso Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Unit Levels: Entry Lvl(No Stairs), Single Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Reso Property Condition: Excellent
  • Property Information Year Built2: 1957
  • Property Information Total #Units: 2
  • NeighborhoodSchools Elementary School: Mont Union
  • NeighborhoodSchools Junior High School: S.B. Jr.
  • NeighborhoodSchools High School: S.B. Sr.
  • View Mountain(s)2: Yes
  • LocationTopo Level: Yes
  • Property Information ADU: No
  • Property Information Within City Limits: No
  • Condition Excellent: Yes
  • Construction Entry Lvl(No Stairs)2: Yes
  • Construction Single Story2: Yes
  • Foundation:Slab: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Interior Access: Yes
  • View Setting2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Park(s)2: Yes
  • Proximity Near School(s)2: Yes
  • Dining Dining Area2: Yes
  • Laundry Laundry Room2: Yes
  • Amenities Dual Pane Window2: Yes
  • Amenities Remodeled Bath2: Yes
  • Amenities Remodeled Kitchen2: Yes
  • Amenities Skylight2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dishwasher3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Disposal3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dryer3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Washer3: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) LR: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Tile3: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Proximity Near Shopping2: Yes
  • Proximity Restaurants: Yes
  • Appliances Included Built-In Gas Range: Yes
  • Proximity Near Bus: Yes
  • Style:Contemporary2: Yes
  • Other Buildings Shed: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Total # Uncovered Spaces: 2.0
  • FlrWdw Coverings Laminate2: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Gar #12: Yes
  • Style Mid-century Modern: Yes
  • Pets Yes: Yes
  • CondoCO-OPPUD End Unit: Yes
  • ParkingGarage:Total _pound_ Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • CondoCO-OPPUD Association Fee2: 373.0
  • CondoCO-OPPUD Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Built-In Gas Range, Tankless Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Tankless Water Heater: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Other, Flat
  • View: Mountain(s), Setting
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Topography: Level
  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Wrap Around
  • ConstructionSiding:Roof Flat: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Inside Entrance

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 373.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mont Union
  • High School: S.B. Sr.
  • Middle Or Junior School: S.B. Jr.

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 011-240-001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $31,798 $3,069,180 $1,664,640 $1,404,540
2023 $31,798 $2,243,102 $1,352,520 $890,582
2022 $23,494 $2,199,120 $1,326,000 $873,120
2021 $16,077 $1,484,015 $1,133,623 $350,392
2020 $15,922 $1,468,800 $1,122,000 $346,800
2019 $15,619 $1,440,000 $1,100,000 $340,000
2018 $5,644 $480,064 $223,055 $257,009
2017 $5,512 $470,652 $218,682 $251,970
2016 $5,363 $461,425 $214,395 $247,030
2014 $5,133 $445,593 $207,039 $238,554
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/09/2026 05/09/26 For Sale $3,590,000 0.0% $1,849 / Sq Ft
08/25/2024 08/25/24 Rented -- -- --
07/22/2024 07/22/24 For Rent $11,750 +11.9% --
04/20/2023 04/20/23 Rented $10,500 -16.0% --
04/14/2023 04/14/23 For Rent $12,500 0.0% --
03/23/2023 03/23/23 Sold $2,950,000 0.0% $1,654 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/23/2023 03/23/23 Sold $2,950,000 +1.9% $1,654 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/14/2023 03/14/23 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2023 03/14/23 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2023 03/01/23 For Sale $2,895,000 0.0% $1,623 / Sq Ft
03/01/2023 03/01/23 Price Changed $2,895,000 0.0% $1,623 / Sq Ft
03/01/2023 03/01/23 For Sale $2,895,000 0.0% $1,623 / Sq Ft
03/01/2023 03/01/23 Price Changed $2,895,000 +7.4% $1,623 / Sq Ft
02/13/2023 02/13/23 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2023 02/13/23 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2023 02/08/23 For Sale $2,695,000 0.0% $1,511 / Sq Ft
02/07/2023 02/07/23 For Sale $2,695,000 0.0% $1,511 / Sq Ft
12/02/2022 12/02/22 Rented -- -- --
08/29/2022 08/29/22 Price Changed $13,000 -18.8% $7 / Sq Ft
01/03/2022 01/03/22 For Rent $16,000 0.0% --
03/30/2021 03/30/21 Sold $2,156,000 -9.6% $1,209 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/11/2021 02/11/21 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2020 07/31/20 For Sale $2,385,000 -- $1,337 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $2,950,000 First American Title
Grant Deed $2,156,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $1,440,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $1,078,000 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 26-1524

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 011-240-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.