1525 E 2nd St Unit 1 Long Beach, CA 90802
Alamitos Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $477,000 - $587,152
2
Beds
2
Baths
971
Sq Ft
$524/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1525 E 2nd St Unit 1, Long Beach, CA 90802 and is currently estimated at $509,038, approximately $524 per square foot. 1525 E 2nd St Unit 1 is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Burbank Elementary School, Franklin Middle School, and Long Beach Polytechnic High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2025
Sold by
Funkhauser Bryan Wayne
Bought by
Funkhauser Sherri
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$446,428
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2025
Sold by
Funkhauser Sherri
Bought by
Barker Alex and Sato Kaede
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$446,428
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2007
Sold by
Katsumata John M and Katsumata M
Bought by
Katsumata John M
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funkhauser Sherri | -- | Priority Title Company | |
| Barker Alex | $487,500 | Priority Title Company | |
| Katsumata John M | -- | Chicago Title Subdivision |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Barker Alex | $446,428 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,893 | $476,269 | $189,425 | $286,844 |
| 2024 | $1,893 | $139,356 | $34,827 | $104,529 |
| 2023 | $1,858 | $136,625 | $34,145 | $102,480 |
| 2022 | $1,747 | $133,947 | $33,476 | $100,471 |
| 2021 | $1,704 | $131,321 | $32,820 | $98,501 |
| 2019 | $1,677 | $127,428 | $31,848 | $95,580 |
| 2018 | $1,629 | $124,930 | $31,224 | $93,706 |
| 2016 | $1,494 | $120,080 | $30,012 | $90,068 |
| 2015 | $1,436 | $118,278 | $29,562 | $88,716 |
| 2014 | $1,431 | $115,962 | $28,983 | $86,979 |
Source: Public Records
Map