NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1525 River St Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $100,182 - $128,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,046 Sq Ft
$107/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 4, 2019

Last sale price $52,500 $50 Per Sq Ft

Est. 112% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $774 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Eat-In Country Kitchen
  • Tile Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

As of October 2019

Great solid home in North Olean with many improvements including newer boiler and hot water tank, newer windows throughout, and some newer wiring. Two bedrooms upstairs and another room on main floor that could be used as a bedroom or office. Eat in kitchen with pantry, first floor laundry, and large living room dining room combination. Lots of closet space on the second floor.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Skadowski

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #40SK1093971 Listed on: 07/11/2019

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Last Buyer's Agent

Rebecca Laborde

Listing by EXP-Premier Listings Team License #10401331095

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1895

Lot Details

  • 12,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x256

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,046 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-033-0001-015-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1895

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1895
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: North Union Street to Forest Ave. Forest Ave turns into River Street. House on Left
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Country Kitchen, Convertible Bedroom
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2938
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-033-0001-015-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X256
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12800.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3028.0
  • Tax Lot: 15

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2019
Closed on
Oct 11, 2019
List Price
$55,000
Sold Price
$52,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-4.55%
Current Estimated Value
$111,546

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$59,046
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.10%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2019
Closed on
Oct 9, 2019
List Price
$55,000
Sold Price
$52,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-4.55%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2011
Sold by
Dolecki Jean
Bought by
Dolecki Kathleen Ann

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Witt Barbara D $52,500 None Available
Witt Barbara D $52,500 None Available
Dolecki Kathleen Ann $5,000 Daniel Palumbo
Dolecki Jean -- John, Jr. Hart
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/04/2019 10/04/19 Sold $52,500 -4.5% $50 / Sq Ft
07/16/2019 07/16/19 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2019 07/11/19 For Sale $55,000 -- $53 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,149 $56,000 $5,900 $50,100
2024 $3,541 $56,000 $5,900 $50,100
2023 $2,108 $56,000 $5,900 $50,100
2022 $2,139 $56,000 $5,900 $50,100
2021 $2,201 $56,000 $5,900 $50,100
2020 $2,216 $56,000 $5,900 $50,100
2019 $841 $56,000 $5,900 $50,100
2018 $2,380 $56,000 $5,900 $50,100
2017 $1,594 $56,000 $5,900 $50,100
2016 $1,551 $56,000 $5,900 $50,100
2015 -- $56,000 $5,900 $50,100
2014 -- $56,000 $5,900 $50,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1206801

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 041200-094-033-0001-015-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.