153 Cortez St Capitola, CA 95010
Estimated Value: $1,551,000 - $1,794,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,868
Sq Ft
$892/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 153 Cortez St, Capitola, CA 95010 and is currently estimated at $1,665,891, approximately $891 per square foot. 153 Cortez St is a home located in Santa Cruz County with nearby schools including Main Street Elementary School, New Brighton Middle School, and Mission Hill Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2009
Sold by
Schirmer Cary T and Schirmer Casey E
Bought by
Schirmer Cary T and Schirmer Stacy Ann
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$403,500
Interest Rate
5.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2000
Sold by
Schirmer Kathleen E
Bought by
Schirmer Kathleen E and Kathleen E Schirmer Revocable
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schirmer Cary T | -- | None Available | |
| Schirmer Kathleen E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Schirmer Cary T | $403,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,302 | $98,653 | $26,352 | $72,301 |
| 2023 | $2,208 | $94,823 | $25,329 | $69,494 |
| 2022 | $2,142 | $92,963 | $24,832 | $68,131 |
| 2021 | $2,062 | $91,140 | $24,345 | $66,795 |
| 2020 | $2,019 | $90,206 | $24,096 | $66,110 |
| 2019 | $1,972 | $88,437 | $23,623 | $64,814 |
| 2018 | $1,918 | $86,703 | $23,160 | $63,543 |
| 2017 | $1,880 | $85,003 | $22,706 | $62,297 |
| 2016 | $1,815 | $83,336 | $22,261 | $61,075 |
| 2015 | $1,665 | $82,085 | $21,927 | $60,158 |
| 2014 | $1,616 | $80,477 | $21,497 | $58,980 |
Source: Public Records
Map