NOT LISTED FOR SALE

153 Devon St Kearny, NJ 07032

Estimated Value: $912,000 - $1,130,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
2,652 Sq Ft
$385/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2025

Last sale price $975,000 $368 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,475 / mo

133 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Dining Room
  • 1-minute walk to Dowd Playground
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of June 2025

Excellent/Solid Investment opportunity! Spacious two-family home in a prime location of Kearny. Great rental potential. The unique 10-car garage provides extra income making it ideal for those looking for a solid investment. The 1st unit offers a Living room, dining room, eat-in-kitchen w/pantry, 3 bedrooms, and a full bath. 2nd unit has a Living room, Dining room, eat-in kitchen w/pantry, 2 bedrooms, a porch (possible office/storage), and a full bath. Finished huge attic with independent access from the hallway has 3 rooms and a full bath. sidewalk entrance to the semifinished basement offers a laundry/utility room, a full bath, and plenty of storage space. Separated utilities. High ceiling. Laminated floors. Fenced backyard. Front and back entrances. Close to schools, shopping, West Hudson Park, and restaurants. Short distance to Harrison Path Station and all major highways (Rt.280,21,17, Parkway, Turnpike), a block to NJ Transit (#30, 109). Close to New York City, Rutgers University, and NJIT. The 10-car garage address is 148 Chestnut St (Block# 00245/Lot#00001), and the tax is $3843/year. BOTH PROPERTIES ARE BEING SOLD AS “ONE PACKAGE”.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Oscar Alban

CENTURY 21 SEMIAO & ASSOCIATES License #0450558 Listed on: 11/18/2024

CENTURY 21 SEMIAO & ASSOCIATES

Last Buyer's Agent

NON-MEMBER NON-MEMBER

NON-MEMBER

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,326

Lot Details

  • 1,742

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Radiator
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Washer/Dryer, Tenant's Belonging
  • Legal Lot and Block 00019 / 00245

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,326

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: 2 FAMILY
  • Type: 2 Family
  • Building Style: Multi-Level
  • Exclusions: Washer/Dryer, Tenant's Belonging
  • Lead Paint Form: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Full Baths: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Basement: Partial Finish, Walk-Out
  • Total Living Rooms: 2
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Other Rooms: 3
  • First Floor Bedrooms: 3
  • Floor 1 Dining Rooms: 1
  • First Full Floor Bathrooms: 1
  • Floor 1 Living Rooms: 1
  • Floor 1 Rent: 2000
  • Floor 2 Dining Room: 1
  • Floor 2 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Floor2 Kitchens: 1
  • Floor 2 Living Rooms: 1
  • Floor 2 Rent: 2000
  • Floor 3 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Floor3 Other: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Aluminum/Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Available: 3+ Cars, Detached

Utilities

  • Heating/Cooling: A/C Window, A/C Wall, Gas, Radiators

Lot Info

  • Geo Address Line: 153 Devon St
  • Geo Primary City: Kearny
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Lot: 00019

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Taxes: 11326

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 18, 2024
Closed on
Jun 26, 2025
Sold by
Mzw 19 Llc
Bought by
Lima Glauciene
Seller's Agent
Oscar Alban
CENTURY 21 SEMIAO & ASSOCIATES
Buyer's Agent
NON-MEMBER NON-MEMBER
NON-MEMBER
List Price
$949,000
Sold Price
$975,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,000
2.74%
Views
50
Current Estimated Value
$1,022,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$47,000
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.63%
Original Mortgage
$927,807
Outstanding Balance
$926,233
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$95,767

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 18, 2021
Closed on
Dec 29, 2021
Sold by
Capelao and Maria
Bought by
Mzw 19 Llc
Seller's Agent
Scott Pappolla
RE/MAX SELECT - Franklin Lakes
Buyer's Agent
Scott Pappolla
RE/MAX SELECT - Franklin Lakes
List Price
$649,999
Sold Price
$645,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,999
-0.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.57%
Original Mortgage
$483,750
Interest Rate
3.69%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lima Glauciene $975,000 First American Title Insurance
Lima Glauciene $975,000 First American Title Insurance
Mzw 19 Llc $645,000 Sunnyside Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lima Glauciene $927,807
Closed Lima Glauciene $927,807
Previous Owner Mzw 19 Llc $483,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/26/2025 06/26/25 Sold $975,000 +2.7% $368 / Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Pending -- -- --
11/18/2024 11/18/24 For Sale $949,000 +47.1% $358 / Sq Ft
12/30/2021 12/30/21 Sold $645,000 -0.8% $243 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/01/2021 12/01/21 Pending -- -- --
10/18/2021 10/18/21 For Sale $649,999 -- $245 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson County MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,326 $105,800 $16,100 $89,700
2024 $11,180 $105,800 $16,100 $89,700
2023 $11,180 $105,800 $16,100 $89,700
2022 $9,593 $91,000 $16,100 $74,900
2021 $9,541 $91,000 $16,100 $74,900
2020 $9,546 $91,000 $16,100 $74,900
2019 $9,593 $91,000 $16,100 $74,900
2018 $9,611 $91,000 $16,100 $74,900
2017 $9,742 $91,000 $16,100 $74,900
2016 $9,709 $91,000 $16,100 $74,900
2015 $9,397 $91,000 $16,100 $74,900
2014 $9,133 $91,000 $16,100 $74,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hudson County MLS

MLS Number: 240022504

Hudson County MLS

APN: 07-00245-0000-00019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.