153 E Main St Wallingford, CT 06492
Estimated Value: $440,000 - $482,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,034
Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 153 E Main St, Wallingford, CT 06492 and is currently estimated at $467,155, approximately $229 per square foot. 153 E Main St is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Moses Y Beach Elementary School, Rock Hill Elementary School, and Dag Hammarskjold Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2020
Sold by
Birney William H and Birney Katherine A
Bought by
W H Jr & K A Birney Irt
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 1977
Bought by
Birney William H and Birney Katherine A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| W H Jr & K A Birney Irt | -- | None Available | |
| W H Jr & K A Birney Irt | -- | None Available | |
| Birney William H | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Birney William H | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Birney William H | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Birney William H | $74,647 | |
| Previous Owner | Birney William H | $59,147 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,226 | $299,600 | $86,300 | $213,300 |
| 2024 | $6,252 | $203,900 | $72,000 | $131,900 |
| 2023 | $5,982 | $203,900 | $72,000 | $131,900 |
| 2022 | $5,921 | $203,900 | $72,000 | $131,900 |
| 2021 | $5,815 | $203,900 | $72,000 | $131,900 |
| 2020 | $5,958 | $204,100 | $73,200 | $130,900 |
| 2019 | $5,958 | $204,100 | $73,200 | $130,900 |
| 2018 | $5,845 | $204,100 | $73,200 | $130,900 |
| 2017 | $5,827 | $204,100 | $73,200 | $130,900 |
| 2016 | $5,692 | $204,100 | $73,200 | $130,900 |
| 2015 | $5,607 | $204,100 | $73,200 | $130,900 |
| 2014 | $5,488 | $204,100 | $73,200 | $130,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map