$649,000
$20K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $3,828/month

Total Views 1,539
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,058 Sq Ft
$315 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • 4.97 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Mountain View High School Rated A
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Two Story Ceilings

About This Home

$20,000 Price Improvement. Don't miss the opportunity to own this beautiful home at an incredible new price! Welcome to a rare opportunity in sought-after Sherwood Estates—this beautifully updated home sits on approximately 5 private wooded acres, the largest lot in the neighborhood, offering an unmatched combination of space, privacy, and value in a community where homes seldom become available. A charming brick paver sidewalk leads to a bright, open foyer filled with natural light, setting the tone for the thoughtfully designed interior featuring LVP flooring throughout the main level, stairs, upper foyer, and primary bedroom (2020). The formal dining room showcases neutral paint and elegant shadowboxing, while the spacious kitchen offers abundant counter space, a bay-window eat-in area overlooking a serene wooded setting, and recent upgrades including new granite countertops, sink, faucet, garbage disposal, and microwave (March 2026). The inviting family room with gas fireplace opens to a screened-in porch, creating the perfect space to relax or entertain while enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Upstairs, two additional bedrooms share a Jack & Jill bathroom with double vanity, while the spacious primary suite is filled with natural light and features a walk-in closet and a luxurious bath with jetted soaking tub, separate shower, dual vanities, and new flooring (April 2026). The unfinished basement with new French doors (March 2026) offers endless potential for future living space or storage. Additional highlights include a relaxing brick front porch, large driveway, a two-car garage with epoxy-coated floor (2020), gutter guards, and a shed (2022). Major updates provide peace of mind, including new refrigerator, range/oven, washer and dryer (2020), updated lighting with modern fixtures and LED bulbs (2020), and fresh interior paint (2026). This beautiful home offers the perfect blend of modern updates, timeless features, and exceptional acreage—all within a well-established community with no HOA. Conveniently located with easy access to Route 17 and I-95, plus numerous backroad options connecting to North Stafford via Route 610, making commuting and daily travel a breeze.

Listing Agent

Karen Zink

(540) 735-9176 kzsellsva@gmail.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty Brokerage Phone: 5407359176 License #0225082179 Listed on: 04/23/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,372

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 4.97 Acre Lot
  • No Through Street
  • Wooded Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned A1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 36
  • Assessor Parcel Number 33A 3 36

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,372

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

4.97 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Luxury Vinyl Plank, Partially Carpeted
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room Off Kitchen, Dining Area, Breakfast Area, Primary Bath(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Recessed Lighting, Floor Plan - Traditional, Bathroom - Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Treat System
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s), Fireplace - Glass Doors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Storm
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 2 Story Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Foyer, Breakfast Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Rear Entrance, Outside Entrance, Unfinished, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3035
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2058
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 315.35
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2058
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 977
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 977
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Brick Front, Combination, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Gravel Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Off Street, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: HARTWOOD
  • High School: MOUNTAIN VIEW
  • Middle Or Junior School: T. BENTON GAYLE

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, No Thru Street, Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.97
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 216663.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Screened, Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: A1
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4372.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 33A 3 36
  • Tax Lot: 36
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: STAFFORD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,232 $466,700 $170,000 $296,700
2024 $4,232 $466,700 $170,000 $296,700
2023 $3,932 $416,100 $145,000 $271,100
2022 $3,537 $416,100 $145,000 $271,100
2021 $3,158 $325,600 $115,000 $210,600
2020 $3,158 $325,600 $115,000 $210,600
2019 $3,048 $301,800 $95,000 $206,800
2018 $2,988 $301,800 $95,000 $206,800
2017 $3,055 $308,600 $95,000 $213,600
2016 $3,055 $308,600 $95,000 $213,600
2015 -- $299,100 $95,000 $204,100
2014 -- $299,100 $95,000 $204,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/10/2026 05/10/26 Price Changed $649,000 -3.0% $315 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $669,000 +67.3% $325 / Sq Ft
09/20/2018 09/20/18 Sold $399,900 0.0% $194 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/07/2018 08/07/18 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2018 07/27/18 For Sale $399,900 -- $194 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $399,900 Bay County Settlements Inc
Deed $44,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $392,656 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAST2048520

Bright MLS

APN: 33A-3-36

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.