Estimated Value: $140,000 - $161,714
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,276
Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 153 S Walnut St, Avoca, IA 51521 and is currently estimated at $152,929, approximately $119 per square foot. 153 S Walnut St is a home located in Pottawattamie County with nearby schools including AHST Elementary School and AHST High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 2025
Sold by
Joyce E True Revocable Trust and True William
Bought by
True William and Slack Donna
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| True William | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| True William | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,974 | $128,600 | $14,900 | $113,700 |
| 2024 | $1,974 | $118,600 | $13,000 | $105,600 |
| 2023 | $1,944 | $118,600 | $13,000 | $105,600 |
| 2022 | $2,072 | $107,000 | $10,800 | $96,200 |
| 2021 | $2,910 | $107,000 | $10,800 | $96,200 |
| 2020 | $1,652 | $82,651 | $7,230 | $75,421 |
| 2019 | $1,656 | $82,651 | $7,230 | $75,421 |
| 2018 | $1,606 | $82,651 | $7,230 | $75,421 |
| 2017 | $1,690 | $82,651 | $7,230 | $75,421 |
| 2015 | $1,674 | $82,651 | $7,230 | $75,421 |
| 2014 | $1,708 | $82,651 | $7,230 | $75,421 |
Source: Public Records
Map