NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $39,000 - $58,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,147 Sq Ft
$38/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2015

Last sale price $12,800 $11 Per Sq Ft

Est. 244% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $306 / mo

81 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fenced Yard
  • Laundry Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of April 2015

This is a must see if you want convenience to everything!!! Close to interstates, shopping, and restaurants. Features 3 nice sized bedrooms, 1 full bath and a large, open kitchen with lots of cabinets!! All of this, plus, on a corner, level lot!! And low maintenance siding!! Don't miss out!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Arnold

Five Star Real Estate, LLC Listed on: 01/09/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Anthony Caldwell

Meghan-Brooke Ashley Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1961

Lot Details

  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,147 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Living Room
  • Crawl Space

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 22-28-2-008-006.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1961

Lot Details

6,621 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Curb and Gutters, Paved Road, Public Road
  • Living Area: 1147
  • Legal Description: LOT 22 THOMAS PLAINS 1ST ADD 59/49
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Special Features: 20
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1961

Interior Features

  • Floors: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Room 1: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Living, On Level: 1
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Kitchen Features: Eating Area
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1147

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 22-28-2-008-006.000

Listed on
Jan 9, 2015
Closed on
Apr 8, 2015
List Price
$18,500
Sold Price
$12,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,700
-30.81%
Current Estimated Value
$44,022

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$31,222
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2014
Sold by
Quinlin Thomas
Bought by
Federal National Mtg Associati

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2005
Sold by
Quinlin Thomas
Bought by
Qvest I Llc Series D

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thomas Birmingham Trust $12,800 --
Federal National Mtg Associati $36,247 --
Qvest I Llc Series D -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2015 04/10/15 Sold $12,800 -30.8% $11 / Sq Ft
03/31/2015 03/31/15 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2015 01/09/15 For Sale $18,500 -- $16 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $850 $11,720 -- --
2024 $850 $11,720 -- --
2022 $674 $9,300 $3,020 $6,280
2021 $674 $9,300 $3,020 $6,280
2020 $674 $9,300 $3,020 $6,280
2019 $674 $9,300 $0 $0
2018 $0 $8,120 $0 $0
2017 $589 $8,120 $0 $0
2016 $589 $8,120 $0 $0
2015 $589 $10,660 $0 $0
2014 $730 $10,520 $0 $0
2013 $730 $10,520 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 618552

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 22-00-28-2-008-006.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.