$185,000
$15K PRICE DROP

1530 N 20th Ave E Ely, MN 55731

Estimated payment $1,006/month

Total Views 24,537
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,373 Sq Ft
$135 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Multiple Garages
  • Deck
  • Corner Lot
  • Memorial High School Rated 9+
  • Post and Beam
  • No HOA

About This Home

Rustic Charm Meets Opportunity on 10 (yes, ten!) City Lots Explore this rare find nestled between Miners Lake and Shagawa Lake—a vintage 2+ Bedroom, 1 Bath home brimming with character, ripe for renovation. The sprawling property spans 10 city lots, offering flexibility for gardens, RV storage, potential expansion—or just a generous buffer from neighbors. This home is located on a corner lot on a dead end street. The value-packed parcel includes:
A brand-new, 30×40 insulated garage workshop — perfect for crafts, hobbies, business use or even a
retreat space. A second 30×40 insulated 2 plus stall garage, complete with a wood stove and work space, storage and benches—ideal for four-season projects. A two-car garage, in need of TLC—ready to be revived or reimagined. This is more than a dwelling—it’s potential: for multi-use living, creative enterprise, or just "up-north" living in beautiful Ely, home to the Boundary Waters Canoe Area, Superior National Forest, state parks and hundreds of lakes. Priced at $199,500, it's an especially compelling opportunity in Ely’s eclectic real-estate landscape.

Listing Agent

Debbie Decker

Keller Williams Classic Rlty NW Brokerage Phone: 7634824322 Listed on: 03/11/2026

Keller Williams Classic Rlty NW

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 250x111
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Corner Lot
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 6 Car Detached Garage
  • Multiple Garages
  • Heated Garage
  • Insulated Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • 1,373 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 030029000080

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.63 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Window Unit(s)
  • Outside Features: Cedar, Fiber Board, Metal, Vinyl
  • Garage Spaces: 6
  • Accessibility Features: Grab Bars In Bathroom
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected, City Water - In Street
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1373
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Attribution Contact: 7634824322
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Crawl Space, Partial, Concrete, Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
  • Living Area: 1373
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years, Age 8 Years or Less, Asphalt, Metal
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation Details: Block, Combination, 8 ft+ Pour
  • Other Structures: Garage(s), Pole Building
  • PatioPorchType: Covered, Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Finished Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage, Multiple Garages

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected, City Sewer - In Street
  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Fuel: Oil
  • Power Company: City of Ely

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Deck, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Natural Woodwork, Patio, Satellite Dish, Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Ely
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 2183656166

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 250x111
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Tree Coverage - Light
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Block, Post and Beam, Concrete, Frame

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 030029000080
  • Tax Annual Amount: 85
  • TaxWithAssessments: 85

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $222 $16,600 $4,000 $12,600
2023 -- $15,800 $3,900 $11,900
2022 $0 $18,100 $3,700 $14,400
2021 $25 $15,300 $3,300 $12,000
2020 $25 $13,900 $3,300 $10,600
2019 $20 $13,900 $3,300 $10,600
2018 $20 $13,700 $3,300 $10,400
2017 $306 $12,600 $3,500 $9,100
2016 $288 $12,600 $3,500 $9,100
2015 $177 $12,000 $3,500 $8,500
2014 $177 $12,000 $3,500 $8,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Price Changed $185,000 -4.9% $135 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Price Changed $194,500 -2.5% $142 / Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 For Sale $199,500 +185.0% $145 / Sq Ft
11/24/2014 11/24/14 Sold $70,000 0.0% $52 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/24/2014 11/24/14 Sold $70,000 -21.3% $52 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/02/2014 09/02/14 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2014 08/19/14 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2014 03/12/14 For Sale $89,000 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $70,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $54,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7035397

NorthstarMLS

APN: 030029000090

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.