NOT LISTED FOR SALE

15305 Pungoteague Rd Painter, VA 23420

Estimated Value: $451,069

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,222 Sq Ft
$140/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2022

Last sale price $400,500 $124 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,571 / mo

36 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Multiple Garages
  • Bayside
  • Farm
  • 32.5 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of May 2022

Historic "Heath Farm", c. 1800. 2nd owner, 32 ac, high sandy loam. 5 bedrooms, 2 full baths, 2-1/2 baths. Sure Cololnial original details. Amazing woodwork, lane rooms, some cosmetic restoration required (priced accordingly), 3-car garage. Rare opportunity to own a piece of Eastern Shore History. Listed in Whitelaws.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark H. Williams

COLDWELL BANKER HARBOUR REALTY Listed on: 04/01/2022

COLDWELL BANKER HARBOUR REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Angie Abell

BEACH BAY REALTY, LLC License #0225042782

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1800

Lot Details

  • 32.5

Interior Spaces

  • 3,222 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • 32.5 Acre Lot
  • Bayside
  • Farm

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Pungoteague Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17*
  • $155,000 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1800

Lot Details

32.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 32.5
  • Lot Size: 32.5ac
  • Subdivision Name: Pungoteague
  • Directions: Bobtown Rd.-Pungoteague Rd., 1st left hand drive.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1800
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • RoomBedroom1Level: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors
  • Entry Location: -
  • Fireplace Features: Multi Fireplaces, Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl/Asbestos, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Living Area: 3222
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s)
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Area: 120
  • Dining Room Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Dining Room
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 120
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 151.2
  • Room Living Room Area: 506
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Kitchen Area: 156
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Area: 342

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 20-50 acres +/-, Farm
  • Waterfront Features: Bayside
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Lead Paint Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Wood Siding, Plaster
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space, Basement
  • Property Condition: 100 yrs +/-
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Multi- Car, Driveway

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1415700
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 65/289
  • Tax Lot: 17*
  • Tax Map Number: 100-A-17*
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 155000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2022
Closed on
May 5, 2022
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$400,500
Premium/Discount to List
$1,500
0.38%
Current Estimated Value
$451,069

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$50,569
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.02%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Youngblood Joshua H $400,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2022 05/11/22 Sold $400,500 +0.4% $124 / Sq Ft
05/11/2022 05/11/22 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2022 04/04/22 For Sale $399,000 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,982 $371,200 $121,600 $249,600
2024 $1,797 $371,200 $121,600 $249,600
2023 $854 $143,500 $85,500 $58,000
2022 $854 $143,500 $85,500 $58,000
2021 $837 $137,200 $85,500 $51,700
2020 $837 $137,200 $85,500 $51,700
2019 $891 $146,100 $85,500 $60,600
2018 $891 $146,100 $85,500 $60,600
2017 $945 $154,900 $85,500 $69,400
2016 $945 $154,900 $85,500 $69,400
2015 $949 $163,700 $85,500 $78,200
2014 $949 $163,700 $85,500 $78,200
2013 -- $188,600 $101,500 $87,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 55620

APN: 100-00-A0-00-0017-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.