NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,822,000 - $3,150,212

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,250 Sq Ft
$1,346/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 28, 2020

Last sale price $2,375,000 $1,056 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $18,559 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Sauna
  • Bay View
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Hoover Elementary School Rated A
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2020

Welcome to 1536 La Mesa Dr, a truly wonderful family home on a quiet cul-de-sac that connects to Mills Canyon Park - one of the best hiking trails. Perfect for nature lovers and dog owners. As you step into this spacious & light-filled home, it offers the breathtaking heavenly views of the Bay. The home includes tastefully remodeled bathrooms, a kitchen well-equipped for a gourmet chef, new roof, and brand new floor throughout. Surrounded by mature oak trees and beautifully landscaped yards, the area welcomes you & your family for a lovely Sunday afternoon. Conveniently located on the Peninsula, this special home is close to Hwys 101 & 280, schools, SFO, and fantastic local restaurants on lively downtown Burlingame Ave

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joanne Huh

Compass License #01911546 Listed on: 09/09/2020

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Grace McAuliffe

Corcoran Icon Properties License #01041608

Corcoran Icon Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1962

Lot Details

  • 10,202 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Drought Tolerant Landscaping
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,250 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

1962

Lot Details

10,202 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Zoning: R10006
  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 2250
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1962

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Family Room, Living Room
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Nook, Dining Area In Living Room, Dining Bar, Eat In Kitchen
  • Kitchen: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Oven Range - Built-In, Refrigerator
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Sq Ft: 2250
  • Stories: 1
  • Bedrooms: Walk-In Closet
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Additional Rooms: Laundry Room, Storage
  • Fireplaces Min: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom: Double Sinks, Sauna, Shower And Tub

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Bay, Bridge, City Lights
  • Yard/Grounds: Back Yard, Bbq Area, Courtyard, Drought Tolerant Plants, Fenced, Storage Shed / Structure

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Gate / Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating System: Central Forced Air - Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: Walk-In Closet

Schools

  • High School: 615

Lot Info

  • Lot Acres: 0.2342
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 10200.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 10200.00

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Double Pane Windows, Energy Star Lighting

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2020
Closed on
Oct 27, 2020
Sold by
Weber Jeffrey David and Cherry Ann
Bought by
Jeffrey And Cherry Ann Weber Family Trust and Weber
Seller's Agent
Joanne Huh
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Grace McAuliffe
Corcoran Icon Properties
List Price
$2,268,000
Sold Price
$2,375,000
Premium/Discount to List
$107,000
4.72%
Current Estimated Value
$3,028,803

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$653,803
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.49%
Original Mortgage
$1,864,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,654,906
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,373,897

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2020
Closed on
Oct 14, 2020
List Price
$2,268,000
Sold Price
$2,375,000
Premium/Discount to List
$107,000
4.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,864,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,654,906
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,373,897

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2020
Closed on
Sep 1, 2020
List Price
$2,268,000
Sold Price
$2,375,000
Premium/Discount to List
$107,000
4.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,864,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,654,906
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,373,897

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2017
Sold by
Cheung Benny Y C and Cheung Benny Y
Bought by
Cheung Benny Y C and Lam Sze Wing

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2016
Closed on
Apr 6, 2016
List Price
$1,798,000
Sold Price
$1,800,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
0.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.30%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2015
Sold by
Lassahn Tirzah Anne and Lassahn Gunther
Bought by
The Lassahn Family Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$960,000
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2009
Sold by
Haas Robert A and Haas Carol A
Bought by
Lassahn Tirzah Anne and Lassahn Gunther

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$840,000
Interest Rate
5.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2002
Sold by
Halonen William A and Halonen Alice M S
Bought by
Haas Robert A and Haas Carol A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$680,000
Interest Rate
5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jeffrey And Cherry Ann Weber Family Trust -- First American Title
Weber Jeffrey D $2,375,000 First American Title
Lam Sze Wing -- Fidelity National Title
Cheung Benny Y C -- Wfg National Title Ins Co
Cheung Benny Y $1,800,000 Fidelity National Title Co
The Lassahn Family Trust -- None Available
Lassahn Tirzah Anne $1,050,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Haas Robert A $850,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Halonen William A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Weber Jeffrey D $1,864,000
Previous Owner Lam Sze Wing $283,000
Previous Owner Cheung Benny Y C $300,000
Previous Owner Cheung Benny Y C $300,000
Previous Owner The Lassahn Family Trust $960,000
Previous Owner Lassahn Tirzah Anne $840,000
Previous Owner Haas Robert A $680,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/28/2020 10/28/20 Sold $2,375,000 +4.7% $1,056 / Sq Ft
09/22/2020 09/22/20 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2020 09/09/20 For Sale $2,268,000 +26.0% $1,008 / Sq Ft
04/13/2016 04/13/16 Sold $1,800,000 +0.1% $800 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/26/2016 03/26/16 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2016 03/03/16 For Sale $1,798,000 -- $799 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $28,681 $2,570,775 $1,840,134 $730,641
2023 $28,681 $2,470,950 $1,768,680 $702,270
2022 $27,655 $2,422,500 $1,734,000 $688,500
2021 $27,692 $2,375,000 $1,700,000 $675,000
2020 $22,640 $1,948,376 $974,188 $974,188
2019 $22,138 $1,910,174 $955,087 $955,087
2018 $21,717 $1,872,720 $936,360 $936,360
2017 $21,557 $1,836,000 $918,000 $918,000
2016 $13,333 $1,144,926 $572,463 $572,463
2015 $13,271 $1,127,730 $563,865 $563,865
2014 -- $1,105,640 $552,820 $552,820

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81809893

MLSListings

APN: 027-022-450

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.