1537 Berkeley Rd Columbia, SC 29205
Heathwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $443,749 - $547,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,660
Sq Ft
$305/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1537 Berkeley Rd, Columbia, SC 29205 and is currently estimated at $506,687, approximately $305 per square foot. 1537 Berkeley Rd is a home located in Richland County with nearby schools including Brennen Elementary School, Crayton Middle School, and A. C. Flora High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2021
Sold by
Bernstein Kathryn Cavanaugh and Cavanaugh Kathryn
Bought by
Bernstein Lowell E and Bernstein Kathryn Cavanaugh
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$438,000
Outstanding Balance
$391,063
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$115,624
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2006
Sold by
Parler Edward M and Parler Elizabeth W
Bought by
Foley Shannon G and Foley Ian C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$192,600
Interest Rate
6.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2002
Sold by
Biga Patricia M and Biga Josephine A
Bought by
Parler Edward M and Parler Elizabeth W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$159,100
Interest Rate
6.53%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2001
Sold by
Buchan Sandra C
Bought by
Biga Patricia M and Biga Josephine A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$147,250
Interest Rate
6.97%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bernstein Lowell E | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Foley Shannon G | $262,000 | None Available | |
| Parler Edward M | $167,500 | -- | |
| Biga Patricia M | $155,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bernstein Lowell E | $438,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Foley Shannon G | $192,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Parler Edward M | $159,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Biga Patricia M | $147,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,096 | $292,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,021 | $10,188 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,848 | $254,700 | $109,100 | $145,600 |
| 2021 | $1,908 | $10,190 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,013 | $10,190 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,027 | $10,190 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,803 | $8,860 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,756 | $8,860 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,693 | $8,860 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,693 | $8,860 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,691 | $221,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $8,860 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map