NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1538 Lanterns Rest Rd Unit 102 Myrtle Beach, SC 29579

Estimated Value: $222,000 - $235,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,151 Sq Ft
5,663 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 19, 2017

Last sale price $121,900 $106 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,632 / mo

74 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property fronts an intracoastal waterway
  • Soaking Tub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom
  • Community Pool
  • River Oaks Elementary School Rated A-
  • Furnished
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of September 2017

Looking for your next home or the perfect vacation home? This is it! Step right out of your living room to spectacular views of the intercoastal waterway. This furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bath first floor condo located in the desirable community of Riverwalk at Arrowhead has a great open floor plan featuring crown molding and chair railing. The spacious living room and dining area are perfect for entertaining and convenient to the large kitchen with lots of cabinet and counter space, tile flooring and a large breakfast bar. The patio overlooking the Intercoastal Waterway is the perfect spot to enjoy your morning coffee. You can also take a dip in the community pool on those hot afternoons. Close to everything in Myrtle Beach-shopping, dining, attractions and minutes from the ocean. This is truly a must see! Don't miss it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Darren Stack

Century 21 The Harrelson Group License #89961 Listed on: 05/25/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Jill Powell

Century 21 The Harrelson Group License #23339

Century 21 The Harrelson Group

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 5,663

HOA Fees

  • $288 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Concrete Siding
  • Tile

Interior Spaces

  • 1,151 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

• Patio
  • Property fronts an intracoastal waterway

Listing and Financial Details

  • Long Term Rental Allowed

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include water and sewer, trash pickup, pool service, landscape/lawn, insurance, manager, common maint/repair

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$288 per month

Listing Details

  • Unit Location: Waterway View
  • Amenities Available: Pool-Outdoor Community, Restrictions, Home Owners Assn Fee, Long Term Rental Allowed, Trash Pickup
  • Estimated Year Built: 2002
  • Class: Condo/Townhouse
  • Construction Status: Resale
  • Floor Cover: Carpeting, Tile
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Heating And Cooling: Central Air, Central Heat, Electric
  • Monthly HOA as Calculated: 288
  • HOA Management Company: Waccamaw Mgmt 843-237-9551
  • Living Room Type: Ceiling Fan
  • Lvt Date: 05/25/2017
  • Total Heated Sq Ft: 1151
  • Building Style: One Story
  • Building Location: On Icw, Outside City Limits, In Golf Course Community
  • Exterior Unit Features: Patio
  • HOA Fees include insurance: Yes
  • Project Section Code: Riverwalk
  • Which Floor: 01
  • Geo Subdivision: SC
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Year Built: 2002

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Washer/Dryer, Furnished
  • Other Rooms: Laundry/Utility
  • Primary Bathroom: Shower, Tub
  • Kitchen Type: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Range, Breakfast Bar, Microwave
  • Master Bedroom Type: 1st Flr Level, Ceiling Fan, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room Type: Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Levels: Single Level
  • Total Sq Ft: 1151

• Water Heater: Electric
  • Utilities Available: Cable Tv, Electricity, Sewer, Telephone, Water Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Water And Sewer, Trash Pickup, Pool Service, Landscape/Lawn, Insurance, Manager, Common Maint/Repair

Lot Info

  • Zoning: MF

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ocean Bay Elementary School
  • HighSchool: Carolina Forest High School
  • Middle School: Ocean Bay Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2017
Closed on
Sep 19, 2017
Sold by
Koons Thomas D
Bought by
Mayhew Colleen
Seller's Agent
Darren Stack
Century 21 The Harrelson Group
Buyer's Agent
Jill Powell
Century 21 The Harrelson Group
List Price
$126,900
Sold Price
$121,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.94%
Current Estimated Value
$226,879

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$104,979
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.45%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2006
Sold by
Koons Debra Ann and Collins Stephen H
Bought by
Koons Thomas D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2002
Sold by
Salomon Communities Llc
Bought by
Koons Thomas D and Koons Debra Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,625
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2002
Sold by
Salomon Communities Llc
Bought by
Riverwalk Ii Property Owners Assn Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,625
Interest Rate
5.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mayhew Colleen $121,900 --
Koons Thomas D -- None Available
Koons Thomas D $117,500 --
Riverwalk Ii Property Owners Assn Inc -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Koons Thomas D $111,625
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/19/2017 09/19/17 Sold $121,900 -3.9% $106 / Sq Ft
08/07/2017 08/07/17 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2017 05/25/17 For Sale $126,900 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,601 $0 $0 $0
2024 $1,601 $13,200 $0 $13,200
2023 $1,503 $11,445 $0 $11,445
2021 $1,480 $11,445 $0 $11,445
2020 $1,386 $11,445 $0 $11,445
2019 $1,386 $11,445 $0 $11,445
2018 $1,512 $12,075 $0 $12,075
2017 $1,408 $11,340 $0 $11,340
2016 -- $6,480 $0 $6,480
2015 $1,408 $11,340 $0 $11,340
2014 $1,361 $6,480 $0 $6,480
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1711700

Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

APN: 44104010078

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.