154 Plain St Taunton, MA 02780
Weir Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $478,000 - $548,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,296
Sq Ft
$384/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 154 Plain St, Taunton, MA 02780 and is currently estimated at $497,760, approximately $384 per square foot. 154 Plain St is a home located in Bristol County with nearby schools including East Taunton Elementary School, Taunton High School, and Joseph H. Martin.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2003
Sold by
Berube Eileen C and Silvia Eileen C
Bought by
Zenil Mary C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$71,000
Interest Rate
5.45%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2003
Sold by
Berube Richard A and Berube Eileen C
Bought by
Hebert James F and Hebert Maureen A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$71,000
Interest Rate
5.45%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 1994
Sold by
Silvia Lawrence G
Bought by
Berube Richard A and Berube Eileen C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zenil Mary C | $244,900 | -- | |
| Hebert James F | $1,000 | -- | |
| Berube Richard A | $56,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Berube Richard A | $120,000 | |
| Closed | Zenil Mary C | $71,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Berube Richard A | $30,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Berube Richard A | $98,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,429 | $404,800 | $128,300 | $276,500 |
| 2024 | $4,137 | $369,700 | $128,300 | $241,400 |
| 2023 | $4,056 | $336,600 | $128,300 | $208,300 |
| 2022 | $3,866 | $293,300 | $107,000 | $186,300 |
| 2021 | $3,668 | $258,300 | $97,200 | $161,100 |
| 2020 | $3,636 | $244,700 | $97,200 | $147,500 |
| 2019 | $3,683 | $233,700 | $97,200 | $136,500 |
| 2018 | $3,432 | $218,300 | $98,200 | $120,100 |
| 2017 | $3,302 | $210,200 | $93,100 | $117,100 |
| 2016 | $3,181 | $202,900 | $90,400 | $112,500 |
| 2015 | $3,200 | $213,200 | $93,200 | $120,000 |
| 2014 | $3,067 | $209,900 | $93,200 | $116,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map