NOT LISTED FOR SALE

154 Point Dr Onalaska, TX 77360

Estimated Value: $517,000 - $582,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,752 Sq Ft
$320/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 13, 2023

Current estimated payment $4,006 / mo

32 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2023

This WATERFRONT home is “ONE OF A KIND” on OPEN WATER! Incredible 3 story home offering 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, extra room off the Primary and ample space that makes room for large gatherings! The stunning home captures a 180-degree view of the lake. Main level includes an OPEN CONCEPT: Living, Dining and Kitchen. 2nd level: 2 bdrms, 1 bath and laundry and 3rd level: Primary Bdrm, 1 bath and extra room. This idyllic lakefront home features all stainless steel appliances, island AND gas stove. A heated/cooled converted garage is perfect for guest quarters, game room or work from home office space. For convenience, there’s a bathroom easily accessible downstairs next to the garage. Don’t forget to check out the boathouse that accommodates your boat and (2) jet skis, and a fish cleaning table. Freshly painted throughout the home, Roof (July 2023) and Tankless water heater (2021). What more could you want? This property is ready for SUMMER FUN!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pam Holmes

Texas Realty Unlimited, LLC License #0665200 Listed on: 08/04/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Holmes

Texas Realty Unlimited, LLC License #0782787

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,496

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 70 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Cleared Lot

HOA Fees

  • $10 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,752 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Energy-Efficient Windows with Low Emissivity

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, recreation facilities
  • Twin Harbors Poa, Phone Number (936) 646-2242
  • The Point Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,496

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

70 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$10 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0016
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: The Point
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Thermostat, Water Heater, Windows
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48373:T0450-0008-00
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Dryer, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Outside
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo, Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 1752.0
  • Dining Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room, Utility Room
  • Window Features: Low-Emissivity Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Subdivision, Waterfront
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront Features: Boat Dock/Slip, Bulkhead, Boat Ramp/Lift Access, Lake, Lake Front, Pier, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Covered Patio, Deck, Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Boat House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Covered, Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Golf Cart Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup

• Community Features: Community Pool
  • Association Fee: 125.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Twin Harbors POA
  • Phone: 936-646-2242
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Recreation Facilities

Schools

  • Elementary School: ONALASKA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 104 - Onalaska
  • High School: ONALASKA JR/SR HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: ONALASKA JR/SR HIGH SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8496.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 4, 2023
Closed on
Oct 13, 2023
Sold by
Phariss Elizabeth Keepers and Thomas Aaron
List Price
$589,000
Views
9
Current Estimated Value
$559,765

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.13%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2021
Closed on
Jul 8, 2021
Sold by
Fitzpatrick Patricia E and Fitzpatrick Ray G
Bought by
Phariss Elizabeth Keepers and Phariss Thomas Aaron
Seller's Agent
Michael Lemke
CB&A, Realtors-Katy
Buyer's Agent
Michelle Cannon
Michelle Cannon Team
List Price
$560,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.87%
Original Mortgage
$499,500
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2006
Sold by
Wiemers John W and Wiemers Angela
Bought by
Harvey Donnie R and Harvey Lydia L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$243,729
Interest Rate
6.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Simkiss Timothy -- None Listed On Document
Phariss Elizabeth Keepers -- Stewart Ttl Of Montgomery Cn
Harvey Donnie R -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Phariss Elizabeth Keepers $499,500
Previous Owner Harvey Donnie R $243,729
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/13/2023 10/13/23 Sold -- -- --
09/06/2023 09/06/23 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2023 08/17/23 For Sale $589,000 0.0% $336 / Sq Ft
08/08/2023 08/08/23 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2023 08/04/23 For Sale $589,000 +5.2% $336 / Sq Ft
07/09/2021 07/09/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/09/2021 06/09/21 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2021 05/13/21 For Sale $560,000 -- $320 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,137 $551,853 $228,800 $323,053
2024 $11,668 $530,506 $228,800 $301,706
2023 $8,909 $455,706 $154,000 $301,706
2022 $8,496 $383,554 $133,000 $250,554
2021 $6,068 $282,686 $94,500 $188,186
2020 $5,619 $260,146 $94,500 $165,646
2019 $5,753 $257,969 $94,500 $163,469
2018 $5,560 $249,306 $94,500 $154,806
2017 $5,525 $249,306 $94,500 $154,806
2016 $5,592 $252,320 $105,000 $147,320
2015 -- $252,320 $105,000 $147,320
2014 -- $243,449 $105,000 $138,449

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 48595968

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: T0450000800

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.