1540 Waldorth Ct Wheaton, IL 60189
Arrowhead NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $675,883 - $774,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,546
Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1540 Waldorth Ct, Wheaton, IL 60189 and is currently estimated at $704,721, approximately $276 per square foot. 1540 Waldorth Ct is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Wiesbrook Elementary School, Hubble Middle School, and Wheaton Warrenville South High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2007
Sold by
Rechsteiner Michael and Rechsteiner Nancy
Bought by
Newman Andrew and Newman Kaccy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$406,505
Outstanding Balance
$247,929
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$456,792
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2005
Sold by
Connolly Martha K
Bought by
Rechsteiner Michael and Rechsteiner Nancy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$495,000
Interest Rate
9.35%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2004
Sold by
Rechsteiner Michael F and Dome Rechsteiner Nancy J
Bought by
Connolly Martha
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 1994
Sold by
Old Kent Bank
Bought by
Rechsteiner Michael F and Dome Rechsteiner Nancy J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$233,800
Interest Rate
5.5%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newman Andrew | $428,000 | Atc | |
| Rechsteiner Michael | -- | Title Company Of America | |
| Connolly Martha | $481,500 | Title Co Of America | |
| Rechsteiner Michael F | $260,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Newman Andrew | $406,505 | |
| Previous Owner | Rechsteiner Michael | $495,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rechsteiner Michael F | $233,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,608 | $188,099 | $42,652 | $145,447 |
| 2023 | $11,160 | $173,140 | $39,260 | $133,880 |
| 2022 | $10,917 | $163,630 | $37,100 | $126,530 |
| 2021 | $10,882 | $159,750 | $36,220 | $123,530 |
| 2020 | $10,848 | $158,260 | $35,880 | $122,380 |
| 2019 | $10,601 | $154,080 | $34,930 | $119,150 |
| 2018 | $11,485 | $164,570 | $32,910 | $131,660 |
| 2017 | $11,318 | $158,500 | $31,700 | $126,800 |
| 2016 | $11,172 | $152,170 | $30,430 | $121,740 |
| 2015 | $11,092 | $145,170 | $29,030 | $116,140 |
| 2014 | $9,219 | $119,700 | $26,990 | $92,710 |
| 2013 | $8,982 | $120,060 | $27,070 | $92,990 |
Source: Public Records
Map