15419 Midcrest Dr Whittier, CA 90604
South Whittier NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,309/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Laundry Room
- 1-Story Property
- Granada Middle School Rated 9+
- Central Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Tucked into one of Whittier's most sought-after pockets, this beautifully reimagined 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers nearly 1,700 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space where modern updates meet everyday comfort. From the moment you arrive, you'll feel the pride of ownership and the quality of craftsmanship that sets this property apart. Step inside to an open-concept layout featuring spacious, light-filled rooms that flow effortlessly from one to the next. What truly sets this home apart is the extensive list of upgrades, this isn't just a cosmetic refresh, it's a top-to-bottom transformation. Enjoy peace of mind with a brand-new roof, new HVAC system (AC and furnace), fully updated plumbing, new water line, energy-efficient windows. Every major system has been thoughtfully addressed, so all you have to do is move in and enjoy. Location truly is everything here. You're just a half-mile from Parnell Park, which is undergoing a major renovation that will make this neighborhood gem even more spectacular. Families will love being part of the highly desirable La Serna High School district, one of the top draws to this area. Add in close proximity to local shopping, dining, and the charm of Uptown Whittier, and you have a home that delivers on lifestyle, location, and long-term value.
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 23, 20261:00 to 3:00 pm5/23/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:005/23/2026 3:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
-
Sunday, May 24, 20261:00 to 3:00 pm5/24/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:005/24/2026 3:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1952
Lot Details
- 6,666 Sq Ft Lot
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,674 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 121
- Tax Tract Number 17667
- Assessor Parcel Number 8229009029
- $790 per year additional tax assessments
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,942 | $755,578 | $604,463 | $151,115 |
| 2024 | $8,942 | $740,763 | $592,611 | $148,152 |
| 2023 | $8,666 | $726,240 | $580,992 | $145,248 |
| 2022 | $1,427 | $83,569 | $35,776 | $47,793 |
| 2021 | $1,391 | $81,931 | $35,075 | $46,856 |
| 2019 | $1,374 | $79,503 | $34,036 | $45,467 |
| 2018 | $1,242 | $77,945 | $33,369 | $44,576 |
| 2016 | $1,151 | $74,920 | $32,074 | $42,846 |
| 2015 | $1,132 | $73,796 | $31,593 | $42,203 |
| 2014 | $1,143 | $72,352 | $30,975 | $41,377 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/20/2026 05/20/26 | For Sale | $860,000 | +20.8% | $514 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/27/2022 04/27/22 | Sold | $712,000 | +1.7% | $425 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/08/2022 03/08/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/25/2022 02/25/22 | For Sale | $699,800 | -- | $418 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $712,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $699,103 | FHA |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: PW26110429
APN: 8229-009-029
- 15426 Hornell St
- 10822 Fielding Dr
- 11237 Gladhill Rd Unit 3
- 11237 Gladhill Rd Unit 7
- 15246 Mystic St
- 15359 Saranac Dr
- 15712 Lambert Rd
- 15251 Leffingwell Rd Unit 8
- 10612 Hester Ave
- 15446 Wilmaglen Dr
- 16432 Whittier Blvd Unit 2
- 10436 Scott Ave
- 11843 Penford Dr
- 15844 Garydale Dr
- 15845 Sharonhill Dr
- 11514 Mollyknoll Ave
- 10563 Bluefield Ave
- 11903 La Serna Dr
- 10912 La Mirada Blvd
- 16033 Willows Ct
- 15620 Leffingwell Rd
- 11555 Santa Gertrudes Ave
- 15015 Lindhall Way Unit A
- 16040 Leffingwell Rd
- 10522 Santa Gertrudes Ave
- 15040 Leffingwell Rd
- 16040 Leffingwell Rd Unit 30
- 16040 Leffingwell Rd
- 11628 La Mirada Blvd
- 15907 La Forge St Unit C
- 10640 Colima Rd
- 10635 Colima Rd
- 10407 Bogardus Ave
- 14608 Poulter Dr
- 14432 Mulberry Dr
- 2600 W La Habra Blvd