1544 Steiber St Whiting, IN 46394
Estimated Value: $106,000 - $168,266
3
Beds
1
Bath
900
Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1544 Steiber St, Whiting, IN 46394 and is currently estimated at $146,817, approximately $163 per square foot. 1544 Steiber St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Eggers Middle School, and Hammond High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2018
Sold by
Learman Marilyn D
Bought by
Tirado J Ignacio
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2018
Sold by
Drost Frank A and Learman Marilyn D
Bought by
Learman Marilyn D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2006
Sold by
Drost Carol M
Bought by
Drost Frank A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tirado J Ignacio | -- | None Available | |
| Learman Marilyn D | -- | Meridian Title | |
| Drost Frank A | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,392 | $136,200 | $22,900 | $113,300 |
| 2024 | $5,269 | $127,300 | $22,900 | $104,400 |
| 2023 | $1,808 | $119,600 | $22,900 | $96,700 |
| 2022 | $1,808 | $90,400 | $22,900 | $67,500 |
| 2021 | $1,584 | $79,200 | $13,500 | $65,700 |
| 2020 | $1,500 | $75,000 | $13,500 | $61,500 |
| 2019 | $1,386 | $69,300 | $13,500 | $55,800 |
| 2018 | $158 | $66,800 | $13,500 | $53,300 |
| 2017 | $141 | $64,900 | $13,500 | $51,400 |
| 2016 | $120 | $62,900 | $13,500 | $49,400 |
| 2014 | $80 | $56,700 | $13,500 | $43,200 |
| 2013 | $67 | $56,300 | $13,500 | $42,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map