1548 E 59th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY 11234
Flatlands NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,444/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Multiple cooling system units
- Laundry Facilities
- P.S. 236 Mill Basin Rated A
- Hot Water Heating System
About This Home
Welcome to 1548 E 59th St, a rare opportunity to own a spacious duplex condo in the heart of Flatlands, Brooklyn. This oversized first-floor and basement duplex offers approximately 1,800+ sq ft of interior space. A huge 2 Bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, an open kitchen with a dedicated dining area, a large living room perfect for entertaining, generous closet space, and a private laundry room. The multi-level layout provides flexibility and separation of space, making it feel more like a private home than a condo. Set within a well-maintained boutique condominium building, this property also includes a new fridge, rooms wired for internet, in-ceiling speakers in the living room / master bedroom and the convenience of a private driveway, a true luxury in Brooklyn. Located in the desirable Flatlands neighborhood, you are surrounded by quiet residential streets while remaining close to shopping, restaurants, parks, and transportation. This is an ideal opportunity for buyers seeking space, comfort, and long-term value in one of Brooklyn’s most established communities.
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,460
Year Built
- Built in 2008
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,864 Sq Ft Home
- Wood Flooring
Kitchen
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Block 8380
Community Details
Overview
- 3 Units
- 1548 E Condos
- Property managed by 1548 e 59th st
Amenities
- Laundry Facilities
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,769 | $71,376 | $4,863 | $66,513 |
| 2025 | $4,887 | $62,188 | $4,863 | $57,325 |
| 2024 | $4,887 | $49,123 | $4,863 | $44,260 |
| 2023 | $4,030 | $43,408 | $4,863 | $38,545 |
| 2022 | $3,021 | $40,024 | $4,863 | $35,161 |
| 2021 | $2,350 | $36,596 | $4,863 | $31,733 |
| 2020 | $1,168 | $32,719 | $4,863 | $27,856 |
| 2019 | $2,336 | $33,217 | $4,863 | $28,354 |
| 2018 | $2,276 | $27,384 | $3,690 | $23,694 |
| 2017 | $2,276 | $25,834 | $3,758 | $22,076 |
| 2016 | $2,232 | $24,372 | $4,134 | $20,238 |
| 2015 | $1,525 | $22,993 | $4,863 | $18,130 |
| 2014 | $1,525 | $22,993 | $4,863 | $18,130 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | For Sale | $748,000 | -- | $401 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $475,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $64,387 | Unknown | |
| Previous Owner | $332,500 | New Conventional |
Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 500755
APN: 08380-1001
- 1548 E 59th St Unit 3
- 2534 Ralph Ave
- 2044 E 60th St
- 1533 E 57th St
- 6118 Avenue T
- 1517 E 57th St
- 2028 E 58th St Unit 125A
- 2018 Mill Ave
- 2061 E 60th St
- 2048 E 58th St
- 2048 E 58th St Unit 130-F
- 5703 Avenue O
- 2018 E 57th St Unit 91D
- 1492 E 57th St Unit PE
- 1494 E 58th St
- 6222 Avenue T
- 5642 Avenue T
- 5642 Avenue T Unit 85E
- 2017 Pearson St Unit 80D
- 2034 Pearson St Unit 72H
- 6216 Avenue U
- 5816 Avenue N
- 1453 E 70th St Unit 1st floor
- 2121 Kimball St Unit 2
- 4022 Avenue U
- 1250 E 70th St
- 2216 Kimball St
- 2172 Flatbush Ave Unit 2
- 2172 Flatbush Ave Unit 1
- 1925 Ryder St Unit L1
- 3711 Avenue S
- 1226 Bergen Ave Unit 3
- 1043 E 57th St
- 1030 E 57th St Unit 1st floor Apartment
- 18 Paerdegat 13th St Unit 2
- 37 Paerdegat 6th St Unit 37 Paerdegat 6th St unit 1