$769,000

Estimated payment $4,535/month

Total Views 8,474
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,410 Sq Ft
$545 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • P.S. 236 Mill Basin Rated A
  • Cooling Available
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring

About This Home

Welcome to 1517 East 57th Street! Two family home being used as a one family home (can be converted back to a two family). This home is a rare find because it offers 4 bedrooms all on the second floor, a bath on every floor, plus a full finished basement! The main floor consist of a large living room, formal dining room, eat-in kitchen, and a half bath. Above that on the second floor you have the 4 bedrooms plus a full ceramic tile bathroom. There is also a full finished basement with a large family room, wet bar, laundry room, full bathroom with shower and tub, and an extra room that could be used as an office or extra storage room and more. Additional features include updated heat & hot water system, updated electric, new exterior siding, updated windows, plus you also have a shared driveway, big detached garage and an attic for additional storage. All this on a great block in the heart of Old Mill Basin close to Avenue N shops, Flatbush Avenue, and Kings Plaza shopping mall. Also close to the B100, B47, B41 bus stops and BM1 bus line into downtown and midtown Manhattan! Hurry, will sell fast!

Listing Agent

Mitchell Feldman

Listed on: 04/22/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,160

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 20
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned R5

Interior Spaces

  • 1,410 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Block 8379

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,160

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

2,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Basement Amenities: Finished, Full, Separate Entrance
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Baths Total Level1: 1.00
  • Baths Total Level2: 1.00
  • Borough: Brooklyn
  • Building Length: 40.00
  • Building Width: 15.00
  • Confirmed By M L S Y N: Yes
  • Cross Street: Fillmore Avenue
  • Cross Street Name2: Avenue O
  • Handicap Access Y N U: No
  • Heat Delivery: Steam/Radiator
  • Number Of Families: 1
  • Parking Attributes: 1 Space, Detached Garage
  • Parking Feature Single: Shared Drive
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Residential Features: A/C Unit - Wall, Dishwasher, Laundry Area, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Fill Sq Ft Total: 1410
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Street Name I D X: 57th
  • Building Style: Duplex
  • Waterfront Present: No
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Ceramic, Linoleum, Parquet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2000

Exterior Features

  • Yard: Back, Front
  • Exterior Building Type: Semi-Detached
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame
  • Exterior: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Lot Number: 32
  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle

Utilities

  • Air Conditioning Units: 1
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Hot Water: Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Irregular: No
  • Lot Size Length: 100
  • Lot Size Width: 20
  • Zoning: R5

Tax Info

  • Flip Tax Amount: 5160.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,938 $43,080 $9,840 $33,240
2025 $4,942 $37,680 $9,840 $27,840
2024 $4,942 $39,180 $9,840 $29,340
2023 $4,957 $39,780 $9,840 $29,940
2022 $4,574 $33,780 $9,840 $23,940
2021 $4,538 $33,360 $9,840 $23,520
2019 $4,241 $31,920 $9,840 $22,080
2018 $4,087 $21,508 $6,081 $15,427
2017 $3,837 $20,291 $6,682 $13,609
2016 $3,517 $19,143 $7,733 $11,410
2015 $2,754 $18,060 $8,220 $9,840
2014 $2,754 $18,060 $8,220 $9,840
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $769,000 -- $545 / Sq Ft

Mitchell Feldman

Mitchell Feldman is a licensed Real Estate Broker and Owner of Pride Estates real estate in Brooklyn, New York. He has been helping consumers buy and sell homes since 1993. Aside from running the day to day operations of the company and supervising a team of agents, Mitch specializes in representing homeowners with the sale of their home and making sure they achieve their goals successfully and in a timely fashion. He also helps buyers prepare a strategy and guides them through the purchasing

Mitchell's Other Listings

  • 6619 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234

    $719,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,280 Sq Ft
    • 6619 Avenue T
    • Brooklyn, NY

    Welcome to 6619 Avenue T! This semi-detached one family home has so much to offer all in a great location, and at a great price! Features include a shared driveway, detached garage and private backyard. The first floor includes a front sun room, living room, formal dining room, plus an eat-in kitchen with door leading to the rear porch & backyard. On the second floor you have 3 ample sized