1549 Oregon St Berkeley, CA 94703
South Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,182,564 - $1,269,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,659
Sq Ft
$746/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1549 Oregon St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,237,188, approximately $745 per square foot. 1549 Oregon St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, Washington Elementary School, and Oxford Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2020
Sold by
Holcombe Robert Reed
Bought by
Robert Reed Holcombe Iii Living Trust and Holcombe
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$363,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2015
Sold by
Holcombe Robert R
Bought by
Holcombe Robert Reed and The Robert Reed Holcombe Iii L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 1999
Sold by
Chaknova Bernard L and Chaknova Marjorie E
Bought by
Holcombe Robert R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$256,215
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 1998
Sold by
Chaknova Helen S
Bought by
Chaknova Jeffrey A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$133,300
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 1998
Sold by
Cummings Cammie A
Bought by
Chaknova Jeffery A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$133,300
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Reed Holcombe Iii Living Trust | -- | Amrock | |
| Holcombe Robert Reed | -- | Amrock Inc | |
| Holcombe Robert Reed | -- | None Available | |
| Holcombe Robert R | $285,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Chaknova Bernard L | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Chaknova Jeffrey A | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Chaknova Jeffery A | $95,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Holcombe Robert Reed | $363,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Holcombe Robert R | $256,215 | |
| Previous Owner | Chaknova Jeffery A | $133,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,618 | $518,875 | $131,404 | $394,471 |
| 2024 | $11,618 | $508,564 | $128,827 | $386,737 |
| 2023 | $11,336 | $505,457 | $126,302 | $379,155 |
| 2022 | $11,041 | $488,548 | $123,826 | $371,722 |
| 2021 | $11,007 | $478,833 | $121,398 | $364,435 |
| 2020 | $10,189 | $480,855 | $120,154 | $360,701 |
| 2019 | $9,541 | $471,428 | $117,799 | $353,629 |
| 2018 | $9,326 | $462,185 | $115,489 | $346,696 |
| 2017 | $8,972 | $453,125 | $113,225 | $339,900 |
| 2016 | $8,523 | $444,242 | $111,006 | $333,236 |
| 2015 | $8,384 | $437,570 | $109,339 | $328,231 |
| 2014 | $8,390 | $428,999 | $107,197 | $321,802 |
Source: Public Records
Map