NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $340,000 - $422,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,549 Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 6, 2021

Last sale price $330,000 $213 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,759 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Property is near public transit
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Smallwood Drive School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of August 2021

Well-appointed Snyder find with charming spaces & storage in Smallwood district. Large living rm w wood-burning fireplace and great light open to updated kitchen w butcher block counters & pantry. All kitchen appliances stay. Ideal neutral finishes throughout + traditional touches in both full baths. Four good-sized bedrooms, plus additional nursery/play space/office in former attic - includes deep closet. Recessed lighting in master achieves modern light expectations. Rare Snyder treat of full, dry basement. Deep, fully fenced yard complete with paver patio & playset. A short walk to many Snyder restaurants & shops, Spot Coffee & Community Center Park/Playground. Commutes are quick via easy access to I-33 & Thruway. UPDATES IN LAST COUPLE YEARS INCLUDE: UPSTAIRS BATH, FURNACE, STOVE, CARPETS, INTERIOR PAINT, SOME WINDOWS, LANDSCAPING & BACK FENCE. HWT 2018 AND ROOF 2014. At Seller's request, no private showings will be accommodated. Open Houses scheduled Saturday/Sunday 10am-2pm. Offers will be reviewed Monday.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ryan Connolly

Listing by Keller Williams Realty WNY License #10301212604 Listed on: 05/17/2021

Keller Williams Realty WNY

Last Buyer's Agent

Dawn Brown

Listing by MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc. License #30BR0368142

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,394

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 7,844 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x156
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,549 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Cedar Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 142289-080-090-0009-006-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,394

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

7,844 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1941
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Holland Land Company
  • Directions: Main St to Bernhardt OR Harlem to Coolidge to Bernhardt
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Cedar Closet(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Efficiency: Appliances, HVAC, Lighting, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.1801
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Play Structure, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Amherst
  • Ninth Grade High School: Amherst Central High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Amherst Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 142289-080-090-0009-006-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X156
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7844.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6394.0
  • Tax Lot: 6

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Smallwood Drive

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2021
Closed on
Aug 5, 2021
Sold by
Zeitler Matthew K and Zeitler Colleen
Bought by
Vahldieck James P and Vahldieck Frances A
Seller's Agent
Ryan Connolly
Keller Williams Realty WNY
Buyer's Agent
Dawn Brown
MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc.
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$330,000
Premium/Discount to List
$70,100
26.97%
Current Estimated Value
$391,586

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$61,586
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.66%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 1, 2019
Closed on
Nov 14, 2019
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
2.13%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.78%
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 25, 2013
Closed on
Feb 10, 2014
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$188,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,400
-5.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.63%
Original Mortgage
$88,500
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2007
Sold by
Papantoniou Andrew
Bought by
Kania Greg W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,000
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2004
Sold by
Appler Steven A and Appler Amy J
Bought by
Papantoniou Andrew

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$24,750
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 1999
Sold by
Cook Raymond
Bought by
Appler Steven and Appler Amy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$69,600
Interest Rate
7.19%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vahldieck James P $330,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Zeitler Matthew K $245,000 None Available
Grant Ellen $188,500 None Available
Kania Greg W $177,500 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Papantoniou Andrew $165,000 --
Appler Steven $87,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Zeitler Matthew K $196,000
Previous Owner Grant Ellen $88,500
Previous Owner Kania Greg W $142,000
Previous Owner Papantoniou Andrew $24,750
Previous Owner Appler Steven $69,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/06/2021 08/06/21 Sold $330,000 +27.0% $213 / Sq Ft
05/23/2021 05/23/21 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2021 05/17/21 For Sale $259,900 +6.1% $168 / Sq Ft
12/11/2019 12/11/19 Sold $245,000 +2.1% $158 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/03/2019 10/03/19 Pending -- -- --
10/01/2019 10/01/19 For Sale $239,900 +27.3% $155 / Sq Ft
02/26/2014 02/26/14 Sold $188,500 -5.7% $114 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/12/2013 12/12/13 Pending -- -- --
11/25/2013 11/25/13 For Sale $199,900 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,046 $362,000 $52,000 $310,000
2024 $8,046 $362,000 $52,000 $310,000
2023 $6,798 $196,130 $24,000 $172,130
2022 $6,611 $188,500 $24,000 $164,500
2021 $6,604 $188,500 $24,000 $164,500
2020 $6,342 $188,500 $24,000 $164,500
2019 $6,163 $188,500 $24,000 $164,500
2018 $6,025 $188,500 $24,000 $164,500
2017 $2,294 $188,500 $24,000 $164,500
2016 $6,369 $177,100 $24,000 $153,100
2015 -- $177,100 $24,000 $153,100
2014 -- $177,100 $24,000 $153,100

MLS Number: B1334384

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 142289-080-090-0009-006-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.