The 155 Condominium 155 E 38th St Unit 20B Floor 20 New York, NY 10016
Murray Hill NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,100/month
Highlights
- City View
- Bike Room
- West Facing Home
- P.S. 116 Mary Lindley Murray Rated A-
- Garage
- High-Rise Community
About This Home
Oversized High-Floor 1-Bedroom with Iconic Empire State Building Views
Perched on the 20th floor of a sought-after full-service condominium just off Third Avenue, this oversized 1-bedroom offers approximately 775 square feet of bright, quiet living with beautiful Empire State Building views and stunning sunset light.
Facing away from the avenue, the apartment enjoys a rare sense of quiet while still being in the heart of Midtown.
The expansive open living and dining area offers excellent proportions for entertaining and everyday living. Unique to the 20th floor, this home features an expanded dining area not found in the B-line layouts on lower floors. The semi-open kitchen is thoughtfully designed for efficient NYC living.
Freshly painted and move-in ready, the apartment also features brand new through-wall A/C units in both the living room and bedroom, custom California Closets throughout providing excellent storage, and a peaceful bedroom with blackout blinds.
Building Features:
Full-time doorman, Live-in superintendent, Laundry room, Bike storage
Additional storage available for rent (subject to availability)
Prime Midtown Location
Just minutes from Grand Central Terminal and multiple subway lines, the location offers exceptional convenience for commuting and travel. Hampton Jitney and airport shuttle stops are nearby, with easy access to LaGuardia and JFK via the Midtown Tunnel.
The neighborhood also offers some of Midtown's best fitness studios, restaurants, and nightlife, including Equinox, Orangetheory, Crunch, NYSC, Bodyrok, and IMX Pilates.
Real estate taxes are currently $767/month with the NYC condo tax abatement ($979/month without the abatement). Taxes shown reflect the current abatement and may vary for future owners.
Listing Agent
Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLC License #10401303170 Listed on: 03/13/2026
Open House Schedule
-
Appointment Only Open HouseSunday, May 17, 202611:00 am to 12:00 pm5/17/2026 11:00:00 AM +00:005/17/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Year Built
- Built in 1960
HOA Fees
- $881 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 16th floor
Interior Spaces
- 775 Sq Ft Home
- Laundry in Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Full Bathroom
Additional Features
- West Facing Home
- No Cooling
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 1877 / 00894
Community Details
Overview
- 188 Units
- High-Rise Community
- Murray Hill Subdivision
- 20-Story Property
Amenities
- Bike Room
- Community Storage Space
Map
About The 155 Condominium
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $11,745 | $94,415 | $11,057 | $83,358 |
| 2025 | $11,166 | $93,962 | $11,057 | $82,905 |
| 2024 | $11,166 | $89,313 | $11,057 | $78,256 |
| 2023 | $8,946 | $88,392 | $11,057 | $77,335 |
| 2022 | $9,030 | $92,346 | $11,057 | $81,289 |
| 2021 | $9,620 | $80,884 | $11,057 | $69,827 |
| 2020 | $8,515 | $90,209 | $11,057 | $79,152 |
| 2019 | $8,208 | $94,667 | $11,057 | $83,610 |
| 2018 | $9,250 | $89,189 | $11,057 | $78,132 |
| 2017 | $8,635 | $76,053 | $11,057 | $64,996 |
| 2016 | $8,360 | $75,281 | $11,057 | $64,224 |
| 2015 | $4,415 | $75,315 | $11,057 | $64,258 |
| 2014 | $4,415 | $63,878 | $11,057 | $52,821 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | Price Changed | $795,000 | -5.9% | $1,026 / Sq Ft |
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | For Sale | $845,000 | 0.0% | $1,090 / Sq Ft |
| 11/28/2022 11/28/22 | Rented | $3,350 | 0.0% | -- |
| 11/05/2022 11/05/22 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/01/2022 11/01/22 | Price Changed | $3,350 | -6.9% | $4 / Sq Ft |
| 10/26/2022 10/26/22 | Price Changed | $3,600 | -5.3% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 10/10/2022 10/10/22 | Price Changed | $3,800 | -7.3% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 10/01/2022 10/01/22 | Price Changed | $4,100 | -8.9% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 09/17/2022 09/17/22 | Price Changed | $4,500 | -8.2% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 09/08/2022 09/08/22 | Price Changed | $4,900 | -2.0% | $6 / Sq Ft |
| 09/01/2022 09/01/22 | For Rent | $5,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bargain Sale Deed | $254,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $74,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS20077019
APN: 0894-1877
- 155 E 38th St Unit 19A
- 155 E 38th St Unit 8A
- 155 E 38th St Unit 6B
- 160 E 38th St Unit 22D
- 160 E 38th St Unit 11A
- 160 E 38th St Unit 4C
- 160 E 38th St Unit 26FG
- 142 E 37th St Unit 4
- 150 E 37th St Unit 6G
- 150 E 37th St Unit 12C
- 556 3rd Ave Unit PHE
- 137 E 36th St Unit 16B
- 137 E 36th St Unit 20C
- 137 E 36th St Unit 11B
- 137 E 36th St Unit 15B
- 137 E 36th St Unit 2A
- 137 E 36th St Unit 3G
- 137 E 36th St Unit 5-B
- 137 E 36th St Unit 15G
- 137 E 36th St Unit 21F
- 141 E 37th St
- 141 E 37th St
- 141 E 37th St
- 556 3rd Ave Unit SI FL25-ID2056
- 556 3rd Ave Unit SI FL8-ID1804
- 137 E 36th St
- 138 E 38th St Unit SI FL11-ID1911
- 138 E 38th St Unit SI FL9-ID1910
- 137 E 38th St
- 571 3rd Ave Unit 3d
- 150 E 39th St
- 150 E 39th St Unit SI FL16-ID1152
- 126 E 37th St Unit SI ID1058890P