NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $675,578 - $748,000

6 Beds
2 Baths
2,652 Sq Ft
$271/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 13, 2025

Last sale price $665,000 $251 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,515 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.23 Acre Lot
  • Recreation Facilities
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Wood Flooring
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • 2-minute walk to Franciscan Park

About This Home

As of May 2025

Welcome to 155 Grove Street, a young 2 family on an oversized lot in Providence's West End. This unique home offers two great units, each with three bedrooms, renovated kitchens, updated bathrooms, hardwood floors, and brand new windows. Open concept kitchens each provide new stainless steel ovens, microwaves, dishwashers and refrigerators. Gather friends and enjoy dinner parties around the large island with custom concrete countertops. Basement has very tall ceilings, making it a great space to finish for additional living space, and currently has a washer and dryer for each unit. Boilers and hot water tanks are very young and recently replaced. This home is situated on a 10,000 square foot, with tons of parking, a pergola, shed, garden and sitting area. First floor will be vacant end of May, second floor is month to month. Don't miss the opportunity to live walking distance to Julian's, Nick's on Broadway and Reprise Coffee shop while offsetting your overhead with strong rental income.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lindsay Pettinelli

Churchill & Banks Co., LLC License #RES.0043494 Listed on: 04/17/2025

Churchill & Banks Co., LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Riley

Westcott Properties License #RES.0033799

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,960

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,652 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Storage Room
  • Laundry Room
  • Utility Room

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 8 Parking Spaces
  • No Garage

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 33
  • Assessor Parcel Number 155GROVESTPROV

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • West End / Federal Hill Subdivision

Amenities

  • Restaurant
  • Public Transportation

Recreation

  • Recreation Facilities

Building Details

  • Operating Expense $5,800

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,960

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Inclusions: expense approx including insurance, lawn, snow, pest, water and sewer
  • Subdivision Name: West End / Federal Hill
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2652.0
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Number Of Buildings: 1
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Tub Shower
  • Dining Room Type: Laundry, Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Stories: 2
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.0

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Common Area
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Connected, Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Highway Access, Near Schools, Public Transportation, Recreation Area, Restaurant
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10019.0
  • Parcel #: 155GROVESTPROV
  • Zoning: R3
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Annual Operating Expense: 5800.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4960.0
  • Tax Lot: 33
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 17, 2025
Closed on
May 12, 2025
List Price
$715,000
Sold Price
$665,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-6.99%
Views
7
Current Estimated Value
$710,317

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$45,317
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.66%
Original Mortgage
$615,000
Outstanding Balance
$609,652
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$108,743

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 6, 2021
Closed on
Sep 28, 2021
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$110,000
-17.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.32%
Original Mortgage
$505,672
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2019
Sold by
Lisi Stella Est and Lisi
Bought by
Casinelli Rita and Trant Richard

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Page Enterprises Llc $665,000 None Available
Page Enterprises Llc $665,000 None Available
Page Enterprises Llc $665,000 None Available
Allen Jonathan G $515,000 None Available
Allen Jonathan G $515,000 None Available
Allen Jonathan G $515,000 None Available
Casinelli Rita -- --
Casinelli Rita -- --
Giblin Nina M -- --
Giblin Nina M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Page Enterprises Llc $615,000
Closed Page Enterprises Llc $615,000
Previous Owner Allen Jonathan G $505,672
Previous Owner Giblin Nina M $60,000
Previous Owner Giblin Nina M $34,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2025 05/13/25 Sold $665,000 -7.0% $251 / Sq Ft
04/21/2025 04/21/25 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2025 04/17/25 For Sale $715,000 +38.8% $270 / Sq Ft
09/28/2021 09/28/21 Sold $515,000 -17.6% $126 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/29/2021 08/29/21 Pending -- -- --
07/06/2021 07/06/21 For Sale $625,000 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,676 $619,700 $279,500 $340,200
2024 $8,703 $474,300 $225,800 $248,500
2023 $8,703 $474,300 $225,800 $248,500
2022 $8,443 $474,300 $225,800 $248,500
2021 $8,034 $327,100 $157,300 $169,800
2020 $8,034 $327,100 $157,300 $169,800
2019 $8,034 $327,100 $157,300 $169,800
2018 $6,683 $209,100 $91,000 $118,100
2017 $6,683 $209,100 $91,000 $118,100
2016 $6,683 $209,100 $91,000 $118,100
2015 $6,272 $189,500 $91,000 $98,500
2014 $6,396 $189,500 $91,000 $98,500
2013 $6,396 $189,500 $91,000 $98,500

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1382816

State-Wide MLS

APN: PROV-330298-000000-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.