$526,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026

15515 S Curtis Rd Cheney, WA 99004

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,728 Sq Ft
10 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$304 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

323 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Relax in the peace and quiet of the country while living 20 minutes from downtown Spokane and 10 minutes from Cheney on this 10-acre parcel. Delight in the abundant wildlife (elk, moose, deer, and birds are regulars) and the incredible beauty of the landscape with its mature pine trees and green alfalfa pastures. Enjoy life all on one level in an open concept living room and large kitchen with plenty of cabinet space, all under airy cathedral ceilings. The bedrooms are also spacious and the primary is an ensuite with its own full bath and walk-in closet. Outside you and your pets will find plenty of space to roam and built-in shelters for small animals. You'll also find an insulated shop for all your project and storage needs. The neighbors are friendly, the air is clean and the well water sweet!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tani Carlson

John L Scott, Inc. Brokerage Phone: (509) 951-8387 License #21017024 Listed on: 06/19/2025

John L Scott, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Barbara Frye

Amplify Real Estate Services License #105693

Amplify Real Estate Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,173

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 10 Acre Lot
  • Fenced
  • Open Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Sprinkler System
  • Landscaped with Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,728 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Accessible Home Design

  • Roll-under Vanity
  • Grab Bars
  • Halls are 32 inches wide or more
  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 23023.9080

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,173

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

10 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2011
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoLotFeatures: Sprinkler - Automatic, Treed, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Irregular Lot, Fencing, Horses Allowed
  • Lot Size Acres: 10
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved Road, Gravel
  • View Type:Pond View: Territorial
  • Attribution Contact: Main: (509) 951-8387
  • Co List Office Phone: 509-455-8600
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Reso Accessibility Features: Door Width 32 Inches or More, Hallways 32+, Bath Roll-Under Sink, Grab Bars Throughout
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Public Records
  • Reso Interior Features: Kitchen Island, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Natural Woodwork

• Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Workshop, Stge Shd
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 23023.9080
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 435600
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5173

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 19, 2025
Closed on
May 1, 2026
List Price
$565,000
Sold Price
$526,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-6.9%
Views
424

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
572.36%
Original Mortgage
$407,835
Outstanding Balance
$407,835
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$149,112

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2018
Sold by
Stewart Mark M
Bought by
Stewart Megan M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2004
Sold by
Kurtz Don P and Kurtz Kathy A
Bought by
Stewart Mark and Stewart Megan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 1989
Sold by
Brown Donald A and Brown Jeanette D
Bought by
Kurtz Don P and Kurtz Katherine A

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $85,000 Transnation Title
Warranty Deed -- Safeco Title Insurance Compa
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $0 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $526,000 -1.7% $304 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Price Changed $535,000 -1.8% $310 / Sq Ft
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Price Changed $545,000 -3.5% $315 / Sq Ft
07/21/2025 07/21/25 For Sale $565,000 0.0% $327 / Sq Ft
07/21/2025 07/21/25 Price Changed $565,000 +7.4% $327 / Sq Ft
07/01/2025 07/01/25 Off Market $526,000 -- --
06/19/2025 06/19/25 For Sale $580,000 -- $336 / Sq Ft
Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,173 $490,400 $195,000 $295,400
2024 $5,173 $530,900 $187,000 $343,900
2023 $4,064 $517,900 $174,000 $343,900
2022 $4,200 $487,700 $164,500 $323,200
2021 $4,075 $368,300 $94,000 $274,300
2020 $3,834 $331,500 $94,000 $237,500
2019 $3,043 $277,000 $78,000 $199,000
2018 $3,340 $258,200 $86,000 $172,200
2017 $2,648 $227,600 $64,500 $163,100
2016 $2,535 $209,400 $56,700 $152,700
2015 $2,548 $201,300 $56,700 $144,600
2014 -- $197,100 $56,700 $140,400
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202519021

Spokane Association of REALTORS®

APN: 23023.9080

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.