NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $374,079 - $395,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,485 Sq Ft
$259/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 23, 2023

Last sale price $379,000 $255 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,303 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Workshop
  • Front Porch
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Patio
  • Shed

About This Home

As of October 2023

Completely re-modeled, turnkey 3 bed, 2 bath brick ranch on 1.58 acres on quiet country road in Chesterfield/Matoaca area, New kitchen cabinets, island, granite countertops, sinks, appliances, New tub/shower, vanity&sink, toilet (both bathrooms), Custom stone gas fireplace,
Custom ceiling beam and barn slider door, New flooring throughout; tile and pergo laminate, All new windows, Custom Levolor blinds, HVAC replaced summer 2020, New gutters/downspouts, Fenced in front and back yard, 1 car garage detached with attached lean-to Additional 24' x 20' garage/workshop, Huge concrete outdoor patio area with sunshade.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debbie Crevier Kent

Cottage Street Realty LLC License #0225030213 Listed on: 09/07/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Allison Schwalm

Summit Properties RVA License #0225212082

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,324

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 1.58 Acre Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway
  • Unpaved Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Fire Rated Drywall
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,485 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wired For Data
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 760-62-95-20-000-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,324

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

1.58 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.58
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooking, Disposal, Ice Maker, Oven, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Vented, Insert
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, High Speed Internet, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Recessed Lighting, Cable TV, Wired for Data, Workshop
  • Living Area: 1485.0
  • Stories: 1

• Construction Type: Brick, Drywall
  • Exterior Features: Storage, Shed, Unpaved Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Patio
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached, Garage, Unpaved

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Matoaca

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 760-62-95-20-000-000
  • Zoning Description: A
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2324.14
  • Tax Lot: 10

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Matoaca
  • High School: Matoaca

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2023
Closed on
Oct 19, 2023
Sold by
Fowler Jane M and Fowler David L
Bought by
Shaw Cindy K and Parsons Kerry-Ann Alicia
Seller's Agent
Debbie Crevier Kent
Cottage Street Realty LLC
Buyer's Agent
Allison Schwalm
Summit Properties RVA
List Price
$379,000
Sold Price
$379,000
Views
248
Current Estimated Value
$384,270

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,270
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.54%
Original Mortgage
$227,400
Outstanding Balance
$222,928
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$161,342

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 2, 2017
Closed on
Feb 13, 2017
Sold by
Cabaniss Carl Alan and Cabaniss Wanda Kay
List Price
$179,000
Sold Price
$172,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,500
-3.63%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.51%
Original Mortgage
$169,375
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shaw Cindy K $379,000 Expert Title
Fowler Jane M $172,500 Attorney
Cabaniss James E $104,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shaw Cindy K $227,400
Previous Owner Fowler Jane M $169,375
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/23/2023 10/23/23 Sold $379,000 0.0% $255 / Sq Ft
09/11/2023 09/11/23 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2023 09/07/23 For Sale $379,000 +119.7% $255 / Sq Ft
02/17/2017 02/17/17 Sold $172,500 -3.6% $116 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/24/2017 01/24/17 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2017 01/02/17 For Sale $179,000 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,029 $324,000 $66,500 $257,500
2024 $2,909 $302,500 $63,500 $239,000
2023 $2,324 $255,400 $61,500 $193,900
2022 $2,170 $235,900 $55,600 $180,300
2021 $2,032 $206,900 $52,600 $154,300
2020 $1,897 $199,700 $52,600 $147,100
2019 $1,829 $192,500 $50,600 $141,900
2018 $1,795 $188,900 $48,100 $140,800
2017 $1,758 $183,100 $47,100 $136,000
2016 $1,722 $179,400 $47,100 $132,300
2015 $1,738 $178,400 $47,100 $131,300
2014 $1,691 $173,500 $47,100 $126,400

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2321820

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 760-62-95-20-000-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.