NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1553 E Kennedy Ave Coolidge, AZ 85128

Estimated Value: $683,000 - $745,188

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,461 Sq Ft
$208/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 1, 2025

Last sale price $710,000 $205 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,143 / mo

392 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Mountain View
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Great Room

About This Home

As of October 2025

This exceptional property sits on just over 1 acre, providing ample space for animals and recreational vehicles. Located in a gated community of custom homes, it offers tranquility away from busy roads. Features include wood plank tile floors, an open-concept great room, a gourmet kitchen with an oversized island, quartz countertops, crown molding, custom hardware and lighting, plantation shutters, reverse osmosis, and soft water systems. The home also has a bedroom with a large en-suite bathroom and a separate entrance, perfect for multi-generational living or Airbnb. Additional highlights include an oversized 3-car garage, full fencing with custom pipe rail and gates, and protection from high-density housing. Enjoy the growing Coolidge and Florence areas with new restaurants, shop

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Kent

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #SA550891000 Listed on: 08/02/2024

RE/MAX Fine Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Zachary Nuetzman

Realty ONE Group License #SA689084000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,296

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Wire Fence

HOA Fees

  • $30 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,461 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Eco-Friendly Details

  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment for Heating

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Desert Ranches Association, Phone Number (520) 280-9902
  • Built by Red Eagle Builders
  • Desert Ranches 2010119638 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15
  • Assessor Parcel Number 209-41-377

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,296

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

HOA Fees

$30 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: E Vah Ki Inn Rd & N Nafziger Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 30.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.1
  • Subdivision Name: DESERT RANCHES 2010119638
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 205.14
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: Farm, Ranch
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Water Softener Owned, Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 3461.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wire
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Dirt Front, Dirt Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Heating: Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 360.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Desert Ranches
  • Phone: 520-280-9902
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 200.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: West Elementary School
  • High School: Coolidge High School
  • Junior High Dist: Coolidge Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Coolidge Jr High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47881.0
  • Parcel #: 209-41-377

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Red Eagle Builders

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3296.0
  • Tax Book Number: 209.0
  • Tax Lot: 15
  • Tax Map Number: 41.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2024
Closed on
Sep 25, 2025
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$710,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-5.33%
Views
85
Current Estimated Value
$720,547

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,547
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.72%
Original Mortgage
$674,500
Outstanding Balance
$673,296
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$47,251

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2022
Sold by
Keenan Family Homes Inc
Bought by
Fox Ronald E and Fox Jaqueline D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2022
Sold by
Keenan Tim J
Bought by
Keenan Family Homes Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 2021
Sold by
Keenan Leslie A and Keenan Tim J
Bought by
Keenan Tim J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2021
Sold by
Coolidge 160 Holdings Llc
Bought by
Red Eagle Builders Llc

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Landau James E $710,000 Magnus Title Agency
Fox Ronald E $745,000 Pioneer Title
Keenan Family Homes Inc -- Pioneer Title
Keenan Tim J -- Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Keenan Tim J $5,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Red Eagle Builders Llc $66,300 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Landau James E $674,500
Previous Owner Fox Ronald E $300,000
Previous Owner Keenan Family Homes Inc $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/01/2025 10/01/25 Sold $710,000 -5.3% $205 / Sq Ft
08/29/2025 08/29/25 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2025 08/01/25 For Sale $750,000 +5.6% $217 / Sq Ft
08/01/2025 08/01/25 Off Market $710,000 -- --
02/27/2025 02/27/25 Price Changed $750,000 -6.3% $217 / Sq Ft
01/04/2025 01/04/25 For Sale $800,000 0.0% $231 / Sq Ft
10/22/2024 10/22/24 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2024 08/02/24 For Sale $800,000 -- $231 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,205 $56,569 -- --
2024 $374 $58,290 -- --
2023 $3,296 $8,984 $8,984 $0
2022 $374 $6,469 $6,469 $0
2021 $382 $6,899 $0 $0
2020 $376 $6,133 $0 $0
2019 $364 $6,133 $0 $0
2018 $335 $6,133 $0 $0
2017 $336 $6,133 $0 $0
2016 $302 $1,516 $1,516 $0
2014 -- $1,413 $1,413 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6739416

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 209-41-377

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.