1555 Allston Way Berkeley, CA 94703
Downtown Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $847,000 - $1,473,340
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,652
Sq Ft
$646/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1555 Allston Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,067,585, approximately $646 per square foot. 1555 Allston Way is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School, Oxford Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2020
Sold by
Gon Martin Kerwyn and Gon Mary Johns
Bought by
Gon Martin Kerwyn and Gon Mary Johns
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2014
Sold by
Johns Mary B and Gon Martin K
Bought by
The Mary Johns & Martin Gon Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2014
Sold by
Johnson Jowdy L and Johnson Friederika
Bought by
Johns Mary B and Gon Martin K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$373,100
Outstanding Balance
$283,412
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$784,173
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gon Martin Kerwyn | -- | None Available | |
| The Mary Johns & Martin Gon Living Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Johns Mary B | $533,000 | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johns Mary B | $373,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,085 | $653,356 | $196,007 | $457,349 |
| 2024 | $12,085 | $640,548 | $192,164 | $448,384 |
| 2023 | $11,711 | $627,990 | $188,397 | $439,593 |
| 2022 | $11,363 | $615,678 | $184,703 | $430,975 |
| 2021 | $11,375 | $603,611 | $181,083 | $422,528 |
| 2020 | $10,788 | $597,423 | $179,227 | $418,196 |
| 2019 | $10,368 | $585,713 | $175,714 | $409,999 |
| 2018 | $10,163 | $574,232 | $172,269 | $401,963 |
| 2017 | $9,798 | $562,975 | $168,892 | $394,083 |
| 2016 | $9,461 | $551,937 | $165,581 | $386,356 |
| 2015 | $9,318 | $543,648 | $163,094 | $380,554 |
| 2014 | $3,396 | $56,601 | $37,601 | $19,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map