RENTED APR 9, 2026

Estimated Value: $224,823 - $277,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,252 Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 7, 2022

Last sale price $190,000 $152 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,425 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this charming historic home located in downtown Mobile, just minutes from the city center. This beautifully restored property features two bedrooms and two bathrooms (with an option for a 3rd bedroom!), with a lovely front porch perfect for enjoying your morning coffee or reading a favorite book. The home boasts new flooring throughout, freshly painted walls, and a newly remodeled kitchen with solid surface countertops and all brand-new appliances including a full size side by side washer and dryer. Additionally, you'll find a spacious covered back porch, a beautifully landscaped backyard, a detached storage building, and a fenced-in yard. This home is a must see if you love a home that is remodeled but with the character and charm of a mid-town home still in tact! Don't miss out, come see this gem before it's gone!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Steve Hickman

Keller Williams Mobile Listed on: 03/24/2026

Keller Williams Mobile

Last Renter's Agent

Steve Hickman

Keller Williams Mobile Listed on: 03/24/2026

Keller Williams Mobile

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1913

Lot Details

5,240 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Available Date: 2026-06-01

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Community Features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Sidewalks
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Privacy
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.1203
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GCMKWMS01
  • Co List Office Phone: 251-662-5660
  • Subdivision Name: Hunter
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Cottage, Craftsman
  • Basement: None
  • Building Area Total: 1252
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Storage
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Heating: Central
  • Interior Amenities: Crown Molding, Double Vanity, High Ceilings 9 ft Main
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1913
  • Parcel #: 2910214001040001
  • RoomBedroomFeatures: None
  • RoomDiningRoomFeatures: Separate Dining Room
  • GCMLS2_Deposit: 2200
  • BathroomsTotalDecimal: 2
  • GCMLS2_MlsPropertyType: Residential Lease
  • RoomKitchenFeatures: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Other, Stone Counters
  • GCMLS2_DepositRequired: Security
  • RoomMasterBathroomFeatures: Double Vanity, Tub/Shower Combo
  • GCMLS2_PetDepositAmount: 300
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Window Features: Wood Frames

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Level Driveway, On Street

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: In Kitchen
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Call

Schools

  • Elementary School: Leinkauf
  • High School: Murphy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Calloway Smith

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5240.268

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2022
Closed on
Dec 2, 2022
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,000
-24%
Views
9
Current Estimated Value
$243,706

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$53,706
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.53%
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Outstanding Balance
$137,904
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$105,802

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 13, 2012
Closed on
Jan 24, 2012
Sold Price
$61,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2011
Sold by
Hair Kelly L
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mokres Casey Nicole $190,000 --
Dreaper Donald Andrew $61,900 None Available
Federal National Mortgage Association -- Fidelity National Title Grou
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mokres Casey Nicole $142,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Rented $1,300 -40.9% --
03/24/2026 03/24/26 For Rent $2,200 0.0% --
04/22/2025 04/22/25 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
03/05/2025 03/05/25 For Rent $2,200 0.0% --
12/07/2022 12/07/22 Sold $190,000 -19.1% $122 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/10/2022 09/10/22 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2022 08/19/22 Price Changed $235,000 -6.0% $151 / Sq Ft
07/13/2022 07/13/22 For Sale $250,000 +303.9% $160 / Sq Ft
01/26/2012 01/26/12 Sold $61,900 -- $47 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/13/2012 01/13/12 Pending -- -- --
Source: Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,511 $24,340 $7,000 $17,340
2024 $1,511 $22,100 $7,200 $14,900
2023 $1,413 $11,380 $3,500 $7,880
2022 $648 $11,100 $3,500 $7,600
2021 $625 $10,890 $3,400 $7,490
2020 $625 $10,890 $3,400 $7,490
2019 $610 $10,660 $0 $0
2018 $610 $10,660 $0 $0
2017 $610 $10,660 $0 $0
2016 $637 $11,080 $0 $0
2013 $1,275 $9,900 $0 $0

MLS Number: 7740445

Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 29-10-21-4-001-040.001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.