202 S Catherine St Mobile, AL 36604
Midtown Mobile NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $313,000 - $527,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,482
Sq Ft
$116/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 202 S Catherine St, Mobile, AL 36604 and is currently estimated at $405,326, approximately $116 per square foot. 202 S Catherine St is a home located in Mobile County with nearby schools including Leinkauf Elementary School, Calloway Smith Middle School, and Murphy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2018
Sold by
Glenn Alec and Glenn Melody
Bought by
Francis Florence Hollinger and Francis Christopher Michael
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$264,810
Outstanding Balance
$229,016
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$176,310
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2009
Sold by
Bridge Investments Lp
Bought by
Glenn Alec and Glenn Melody
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2008
Sold by
Cash 4 Houses Llc
Bought by
Bridge Investments Lp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2005
Sold by
Gilmore Diane
Bought by
Cash 4 Houses Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$153,570
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2001
Sold by
Life Bank
Bought by
Gilmore Diane
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 1998
Sold by
Max Wynn and Max Bari
Bought by
Tanner Debbe
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Francis Florence Hollinger | -- | None Available | |
| Glenn Alec | $115,500 | None Available | |
| Bridge Investments Lp | $120,000 | None Available | |
| Cash 4 Houses Llc | -- | -- | |
| Gilmore Diane | -- | -- | |
| Tanner Debbe | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Francis Florence Hollinger | $264,810 | |
| Previous Owner | Cash 4 Houses Llc | $153,570 | |
| Previous Owner | Gilmore Diane | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,515 | $24,760 | $3,500 | $21,260 |
| 2024 | $1,515 | $23,270 | $3,600 | $19,670 |
| 2023 | $1,421 | $26,290 | $3,500 | $22,790 |
| 2022 | $1,551 | $25,480 | $3,500 | $21,980 |
| 2021 | $1,524 | $25,060 | $3,400 | $21,660 |
| 2020 | $1,524 | $25,060 | $3,400 | $21,660 |
| 2019 | $1,707 | $27,940 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,744 | $27,460 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,744 | $27,460 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,793 | $28,240 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $802 | $13,320 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map