Estimated payment $1,465/month
Highlights
- Hot Property
- 1-Story Property
- Walk-in Shower
- Wood Flooring
- Central Air
- Ceiling Fan
About This Home
Looking for space, privacy, and a full acre in the desirable Byram area? This updated home delivers exactly that. Opportunities to own a full acre in Byram are becoming increasingly rare--especially with a home that has already been refreshed with new flooring and fresh paint. Welcome to 156 Blackmon Rd, a spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering nearly 2,000 sq ft of living space with plenty of room to spread out both inside and out. Recently refreshed and move-in ready, this home features fresh interior paint and new flooring throughout much of the home, creating a clean, updated feel from the moment you walk in. The welcoming layout offers comfortable spaces for everyday living and entertaining, including a large living room with a beautiful brick fireplace, a spacious eat-in kitchen with granite countertops, tile backsplash, and abundant cabinetry, and a separate dining area ideal for gatherings and holiday meals. The seller is also offering a credit toward a brand-new kitchen appliance package, giving the next owner the opportunity to select appliances that fit their style. Generously sized bedrooms provide comfortable living space, including a spacious primary retreat. Step outside and enjoy one of the biggest highlights of this property -- a full acre of land, offering the kind of space and freedom that's increasingly difficult to find. The backyard features wide open green space perfect for kids, pets, gardening, or outdoor entertaining, along with a covered outdoor structure that could serve as a relaxing retreat, hobby space, or future entertaining area. There is also plenty of room to add a workshop, pool, or expanded outdoor living space. Located in the sought-after Byram area of Jackson, you'll enjoy the benefits of a peaceful setting with established homes and larger lots, while still being conveniently close to shopping, schools, and everyday amenities. If you've been looking for more land, more privacy, and room to grow, this home is absolutely worth seeing in person. Schedule your private showing today.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $697
Year Built
- Built in 1979
Lot Details
- 1 Acre Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- 2 Carport Spaces
- Driveway
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Slab Foundation
- Metal Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,977 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 4854-0453-408
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $622 | $11,294 | $2,500 | $8,794 |
| 2024 | $622 | $11,032 | $2,500 | $8,532 |
| 2023 | $622 | $11,032 | $2,500 | $8,532 |
| 2022 | $2,870 | $16,548 | $3,750 | $12,798 |
| 2021 | $2,870 | $16,548 | $3,750 | $12,798 |
| 2020 | $2,763 | $16,031 | $3,750 | $12,281 |
| 2019 | $547 | $10,687 | $2,500 | $8,187 |
| 2018 | $547 | $10,687 | $2,500 | $8,187 |
| 2017 | $532 | $10,687 | $2,500 | $8,187 |
| 2016 | $532 | $10,687 | $2,500 | $8,187 |
| 2015 | $485 | $10,470 | $2,500 | $7,970 |
| 2014 | $479 | $10,470 | $2,500 | $7,970 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/21/2026 05/21/26 | Price Changed | $260,000 | 0.0% | $132 / Sq Ft |
| 05/21/2026 05/21/26 | For Sale | $260,000 | +18.5% | $132 / Sq Ft |
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/10/2026 05/10/26 | Price Changed | $219,500 | -1.3% | $111 / Sq Ft |
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Price Changed | $222,500 | -1.1% | $113 / Sq Ft |
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | For Sale | $225,000 | 0.0% | $114 / Sq Ft |
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | Price Changed | $225,000 | -2.2% | $114 / Sq Ft |
| 04/04/2026 04/04/26 | Price Changed | $230,000 | -2.1% | $116 / Sq Ft |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | Price Changed | $235,000 | -6.0% | $119 / Sq Ft |
| 03/11/2026 03/11/26 | Price Changed | $250,000 | 0.0% | $126 / Sq Ft |
| 03/11/2026 03/11/26 | For Sale | $250,000 | -9.1% | $126 / Sq Ft |
| 11/21/2025 11/21/25 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/02/2025 11/02/25 | For Sale | $275,000 | -- | $139 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $5,110 | Unknown | |
| Open | $143,355 | FHA |
Source: MLS United
MLS Number: 4130388
APN: 4854-0453-408
- 150 Foxwood Cove
- 466 Lee St
- 111 Blackmon Rd
- 5253B Forest Hill Rd
- 5114 Brookleigh Dr
- Lot 32 Forbes Dr
- Lot 33 Forbes Dr
- 5552 Terry Rd
- Lot 31 Forbes Dr
- 543 Birdie Dr
- 5252 Skylark Dr
- 236 Par Cove
- 5247 Canary Dr
- 5008 Womack Dr
- 205 Woodbrook Cove
- 502 Bounds Rd
- 00000 Forest Hill Rd
- 548 Vineland Dr
- 5039 Forest Hill Rd
- 16 Christopher Ct
- 5590 I-55
- 350 Byram Dr
- 100 Byram Dr
- 1000 Spring Lake Blvd
- 301 Elton Park Dr
- 3630 Rainey Rd
- 156 McCluer Rd Unit A
- 1478 Bass Ave
- 1443 Cherrie Ave
- 270 Wildwood Ct
- 3665 Sykes Park Dr
- 142 S Sunset Terrace
- 515 Sykes Rd
- 103 Sykes Park Cir
- 1213 Lake Shore Dr
- 3511 Sykes Park Dr
- 3875 I 55 S
- 1018 Deryll St
- 1051 Westway St
- 212 Earnestine Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.