Listed by Windermere RE/Himlie, Bought with RSVP Brokers ERA
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

156 E Barnacle Blvd Shelton, WA 98584

Estimated Value: $463,184 - $627,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,504 Sq Ft
$369/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 8, 2024

Last sale price $544,000 $362 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,301 / mo

167 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Boat Launch
  • Gated Community
  • Deck
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Clubhouse
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to Hartstene Pointe's gated beach community. Totally remodeled & upgraded 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch house w/vaulted wood-lined ceilings & open beams in private wooded setting. One of few properties at the Pointe w/FIBER OPTIC connection. Great floor plan. Kitchen w/ new fridge/DW. New primary bath, new paint inside & out, new LVP floors/baseboards throughout, new mini-split HVAC, new entry deck/railing. Living room w/2 large sliders to huge covered deck. Family room with slider to back deck, dog run. Enjoy all HP amenities: miles of salt-water beaches & walking trails, clubhouse, pool, tennis/sport courts, BBQ/picnic areas, new marina/ramp, RV/boat storage, patrol & more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carolyn Vivian

Windermere RE/Himlie License #104976 Listed on: 03/28/2024

Windermere RE/Himlie

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Prestas

RSVP Brokers ERA License #21017254

RSVP Brokers ERA

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2215168

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,574

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Zoning described as RR5

HOA Fees

  • $130 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Modern Architecture
  • Poured Concrete
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,504 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Location

  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Schools

  • Pioneer Primary Sch Elementary School
  • Pioneer Intermed/Mid Middle School
  • Shelton High School

Utilities

  • Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • Heat Pump System
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

Community Details

Overview

  • Derek Houston, Www.Hpma.Org Association
  • Secondary HOA Phone (360) 426-2300
  • Hartstene Pointe Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,574

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$130 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • StyleCode: 10 - 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Buyer Agency Compensation: 2.5
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Garbage Disposal,Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Modern
  • Building Name: Hartstene Pointe
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1504
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2215168?w=Consumer&agent=84191
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Water Heater
  • Living Area: 1504
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 1504
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 1
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Garbage Disposal,Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Territorial
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Dead End Street, Drought Res Landscape, Open Space, Paved, Secluded
  • BusRouteNumber: dial-a-ride
  • WaterAccess: Community Waterfront/Pvt Beach,Deeded Access

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, RV Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Community
  • Security: FullyFenced, SecurityGate, SecurityServices
  • Cooling: Ductless HP-Mini Split, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Ductless HP-Mini Split, Heat Pump, Stove/Free Standing, Wall Unit(s)
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • PowerCompany: Mason County PUD #3
  • SewerCompany: Hartstene Pointe Water-Sewer District
  • WaterCompany: Hartstene Pointe Water-Sewer District
  • WaterHeaterLocation: garage
  • WaterHeaterType: electric
  • InternetConnected: Hood Canal Fiber Optic

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Athletic Court, Boat Launch, CCRs, Club House, Gated, Park, Playground, Trail(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 130
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Phone: 360-426-2300
  • Association: Yes
  • AssociationContactName: Derek Houston, www.hpma.org

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Pioneer #402
  • High School: Shelton High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Pioneer Intermed/Mid

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 121195000031
  • Topography: Level,Partial Slope
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Size: 90' circle
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534
  • Zoning Description: RR5
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Athletic Court,Cabana/Gazebo,Deck,Dog Run,Fenced-Partially,Gated Entry,High Speed Internet,Moorage,RV Parking
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Public Records
  • ZoningJurisdiction: County
  • LotNumber: 31

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Wood

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2574

Listed on
Mar 28, 2024
Closed on
Oct 3, 2024
Sold by
Henrietta L Morey Revocable Living Trust and Morey Henrietta L
List Price
$599,950
Sold Price
$544,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,950
-9.33%
Views
88
Current Estimated Value
$554,296

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,296
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.19%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2022
Sold by
Liberty Farms Sh Llc
Bought by
Henrietta L Morey Living Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2021
Closed on
Sep 1, 2021
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$425,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.83%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 28, 2016
Closed on
Jun 2, 2016
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.68%
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2014
Sold by
Gabel Peter J and Gabel Linda D
Bought by
Gabel Peter J and Gabel Linda D

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brennan Martin J $544,000 Land Title
Henrietta L Morey Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Liberty Farms Sh Llc $425,000 Land Title Co
Liberty Farms Sh Llc $425,000 Land Title Co
Boshart David C $190,280 Olympic Title Company
Gabel Peter J -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Boshart David C $190,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/08/2024 10/08/24 Sold $544,000 -0.9% $362 / Sq Ft
09/11/2024 09/11/24 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2024 08/14/24 Price Changed $549,000 -4.5% $365 / Sq Ft
07/23/2024 07/23/24 Price Changed $575,000 -4.2% $382 / Sq Ft
03/28/2024 03/28/24 For Sale $599,950 +41.2% $399 / Sq Ft
09/01/2021 09/01/21 Sold $425,000 0.0% $283 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/07/2021 08/07/21 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2021 08/06/21 For Sale $425,000 +123.7% $283 / Sq Ft
06/14/2016 06/14/16 Sold $190,000 +2.7% $126 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/30/2016 04/30/16 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2016 04/28/16 For Sale $185,000 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,574 $354,400 $87,640 $266,760
2024 $2,574 $334,200 $78,415 $255,785
2023 $2,781 $319,565 $39,465 $280,100
2022 $2,955 $310,195 $31,570 $278,625
2021 $2,622 $310,195 $31,570 $278,625
2020 $2,342 $252,880 $27,940 $224,940
2018 $2,188 $193,180 $40,000 $153,180
2017 $1,818 $193,180 $40,000 $153,180
2016 $1,787 $165,775 $53,350 $112,425
2015 $1,697 $162,585 $52,250 $110,335
2014 -- $171,920 $55,000 $116,920
2013 -- $165,175 $55,000 $110,175
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2215168

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 12119-50-00031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.