$530,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

156 Greenfield Dr Chico, CA 95973

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,979 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$268 Per Sq Ft

74 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Value, Convenience, and Lifestyle — in one of Chico’s most desirable neighborhoods. Located in the sought-after Amber Grove community, this well-maintained corner-lot home features wood laminate and tile flooring leading to a spacious kitchen with quartz countertops and stainless steel appliances. The inviting living area with cozy gas fireplace creates a warm gathering space. The primary suite includes dual sinks and walk-in closets. A versatile bonus room provides ideal space for an office, playroom, or guests, and a dedicated laundry room adds everyday convenience and functionality. Thoughtful upgrades include a security system, a water softener, leaf-guard gutter protection, dual-pane windows, and an attractive storage shed. A spacious 2.5-CAR GARAGE offers rare flexibility — ideal for additional storage, a workshop, recreational gear, or oversized vehicles. The fully fenced backyard with patio and cooling roof is designed for both relaxation and enjoyment. Mature crepe myrtles provide stunning seasonal color. Minutes from Peterson Park, with walking paths and green space, this area is especially appealing for families and active lifestyles. New residential development contributes to a vibrant, growing community atmosphere. Positioned next to a quiet, low-traffic commercial building and across from a newly developing apartment community, this charming property presents a smart opportunity to own in a walkable, beautifully established area near the Esplanade.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Dobson

Parkway Real Estate Co. Brokerage Phone: 310-963-0905 License #02075826 Listed on: 03/03/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Tatjana Zina

Parkway Real Estate Co. License #02031870

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Side Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 1,979 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 006570001000

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

• Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 006570001000
  • Year Built: 1994
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1979.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Quartz Counters, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Accessibility Features: Parking
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 267.81
  • Room Type: Formal Entry, Walk-In Closet, Bonus Room, All Bedrooms Down
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Quartz Counters, Walk-In Shower, Double Sinks In Primary Bath

• Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Hardiplank Type

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.50
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Faces Side
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.50

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Water Softener, Gas Range, Dishwasher

• High School: Pleasant Valley
  • High School2: PLEVAL

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Insulation, Roof

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Park Nearby
  • Lot Size: 8712
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2000

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 8712.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2016
Sold by
Hurton Patrick A and Hurton Charleen E
Bought by
Hurton Patrick Anthony and Hurton Charleen

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$199,318
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$328,405

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2011
Closed on
Dec 27, 2011
Sold by
Hurton Patrick A and Hurton Charleen E
Bought by
Hurton Patrick A and Hurton Charleen E
Seller's Agent
Sherry Calbert
Century 21 Select Real Estate, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Wendy DeWitt
Willow & Birch Realty, Inc
List Price
$327,900
Sold Price
$281,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$46,900
-14.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.49%
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2008
Sold by
Sehorn Randy and Sehorn Sandra
Bought by
Sehorn Randy P and Sehorn Sandra L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2005
Sold by
Taylor David M and Taylor Robin L
Bought by
Sehorn Randy and Sehorn Sandra

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 1999
Sold by
Hancock Russell W and Hancock Colleen M
Bought by
Taylor David M and Taylor Robin L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
7.63%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Placer Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co
Grant Deed $281,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $350,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $162,500 Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $250,000 New Conventional
Closed $60,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $175,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $130,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $530,000 +0.2% $268 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 For Sale $529,000 +88.3% $267 / Sq Ft
01/04/2012 01/04/12 Sold $281,000 -6.3% $142 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/08/2011 12/08/11 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2011 09/13/11 Price Changed $299,900 -6.3% $152 / Sq Ft
08/25/2011 08/25/11 Price Changed $319,900 -2.4% $162 / Sq Ft
08/02/2011 08/02/11 For Sale $327,900 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,841 $352,939 $125,599 $227,340
2024 $3,841 $346,020 $123,137 $222,883
2023 $3,793 $339,236 $120,723 $218,513
2022 $3,732 $332,585 $118,356 $214,229
2021 $3,661 $326,065 $116,036 $210,029
2020 $3,650 $322,723 $114,847 $207,876
2019 $3,583 $316,396 $112,596 $203,800
2018 $3,517 $310,193 $110,389 $199,804
2017 $3,446 $304,112 $108,225 $195,887
2016 $3,142 $298,150 $106,103 $192,047
2015 $3,142 $293,673 $104,510 $189,163
2014 $3,067 $287,921 $102,463 $185,458

MLS Number: SN26034724

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 006-570-001-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.