NOT LISTED FOR SALE

156 Wheeldon Dr Rochester, NY 14616

Estimated Value: $154,000 - $178,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,133 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 27, 2015

Last sale price $83,000 $73 Per Sq Ft

Est. 98% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,218 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2015

Well cared for cape with many extras that would cost thousands of dollars. Updated kitchen cabinets, many recessed lights throughout the home, 2nd floor loft area could also be a 3rd bedroom. Cathedral Ceiling in the living room with circular staircase to the loft. Central air will keep you cool on the hot summer days. All appliances are included including the washer and dryer. Spacious fenced rear yard with extra wide driveway by the garage. Great yard for entertaining. Vinyl siding and newer windows. Move right in!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alan Wood

Listing by RE/MAX Plus License #49WO1164272 Listed on: 03/31/2015

RE/MAX Plus

Last Buyer's Agent

Sharon Quataert

Listing by Century 21 APEX License #10491204899

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,898

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x149
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,133 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 262800-060-740-0006-018-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,898

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: STONECRAFT ADD
  • Directions: Off Stone road in Greece
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Skylights, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Programmable Thermostat
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.14
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Play Structure
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Greece

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 262800-060-740-0006-018-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X149
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3898.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2025
Sold by
Utz Charles W
Bought by
Charles W Utz Jr Irrevocable Trust and Utz
Current Estimated Value
$164,184

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2015
Closed on
May 22, 2015
Sharon Quataert
Century 21 APEX
List Price
$82,500
Sold Price
$83,000
Premium/Discount to List
$500
0.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.42%
Original Mortgage
$85,222
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2007
Sold by
Nau Aaron
Bought by
Heid Richard M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2002
Sold by
Bush David K Kristi R
Bought by
Nau Aaron

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 1999
Sold by
Badders Michael A
Bought by
Bush David and Bush Kristi

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Charles W Utz Jr Irrevocable Trust -- Metro Real Estate Services
Utz Charles $83,000 None Available
Heid Richard M $85,000 Mark Cianca
Nau Aaron $77,000 Eric Handelman
Bush David $72,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Utz Charles $85,222
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/27/2015 05/27/15 Sold $83,000 +0.6% $73 / Sq Ft
04/04/2015 04/04/15 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2015 03/31/15 For Sale $82,500 -- $73 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,111 $86,400 $15,300 $71,100
2024 $4,111 $86,400 $15,300 $71,100
2023 $3,991 $86,400 $15,300 $71,100
2022 $3,871 $85,000 $17,000 $68,000
2021 $3,857 $85,000 $17,000 $68,000
2020 $3,879 $85,000 $17,000 $68,000
2019 $3,759 $85,000 $17,000 $68,000
2018 $3,859 $85,000 $17,000 $68,000
2017 $2,060 $85,000 $17,000 $68,000
2016 $3,759 $85,000 $17,000 $68,000
2015 -- $85,000 $17,000 $68,000
2014 -- $85,000 $17,000 $68,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R268819

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 262800-060-740-0006-018-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.